Peter Hodge

Full name: Peter Hodge
Birthdate: 28.06.1871
Birthplace: Leith
Joined from: Raith Rovers
Nationality: Scotland
Honours: Second Division winners: 1924-25
Other clubs as manager: Raith Rovers (2), Stoke, Manchester City
Serving Period: 05.09.1919 - 01.05.1926
Games: 310
Wins: 125
Draws: 84
Losses: 101
Competition Total Won Draw Lost F A Win %
League 292 117 81 94 407 345 40.07%
FA Cup 18 8 3 7 28 26 44.44%
League Cup 0 0 0 0 0 0 0%
Europe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0%
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0%
All matches 310 125 84 101 435 371 40.32%
All matches(310)
Date Competition Opposition Result Pos Stadium
106.09.1919Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)1 - 119Molineux
211.09.1919Division Two (old) Tottenham Hotspur (H)2 - 419Filbert Street
313.09.1919Division Two (old) Fulham (H)3 - 218Filbert Street
420.09.1919Division Two (old) Fulham (A)0 - 519Craven Cottage
527.09.1919Division Two (old) Coventry City (H)1 - 018Filbert Street
604.10.1919Division Two (old) Coventry City (A)2 - 115Highfield Road
711.10.1919Division Two (old) Huddersfield Town (H)0 - 417Filbert Street
818.10.1919Division Two (old) Huddersfield Town (A)0 - 017Leeds Road
925.10.1919Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)2 - 317Filbert Street
1001.11.1919Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 317Bloomfield Road
1108.11.1919Division Two (old) West Ham United (H)0 - 018Filbert Street
1215.11.1919Division Two (old) West Ham United (A)0 - 119Upton Park
1322.11.1919Division Two (old) South Shields (H)0 - 018Filbert Street
1429.11.1919Division Two (old) South Shields (A)0 - 219Talbot Road
1506.12.1919Division Two (old) Rotherham United (H)1 - 119Filbert Street
1613.12.1919Division Two (old) Rotherham United (A)0 - 119Millmoor
1720.12.1919Division Two (old) Stoke City (H)3 - 119Filbert Street
1825.12.1919Division Two (old) Birmingham City (H)1 - 017Filbert Street
1926.12.1919Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)1 - 016St Andrew's
2027.12.1919Division Two (old) Stoke City (A)0 - 317Victoria Ground
2103.01.1920Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)2 - 115Blundell Park
2210.01.1920FA Cup 1Newport County (A)0 - 0-Somerton Park
2315.01.1920FA Cup 1 repNewport County (H)2 - 0-Filbert Street
2417.01.1920Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)2 - 015Filbert Street
2524.01.1920Division Two (old) Hull City (H)3 - 215Filbert Street
2631.01.1920FA Cup 2Manchester City (H)3 - 0-Filbert Street
2707.02.1920Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)0 - 216Filbert Street
2812.02.1920Division Two (old) Hull City (A)1 - 516Anlaby Road
2914.02.1920Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)2 - 016Edgeley Park
3021.02.1920FA Cup 3Chelsea (A)0 - 3-Stamford Bridge
3128.02.1920Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 015Oakwell
3204.03.1920Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)0 - 015Filbert Street
3306.03.1920Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (A)0 - 014City Ground
3413.03.1920Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (H)0 - 015Filbert Street
3520.03.1920Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)3 - 015Sincil Bank
3627.03.1920Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)4 - 013Filbert Street
3703.04.1920Division Two (old) Bury (A)0 - 115Gigg Lane
3805.04.1920Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)0 - 015Ashton Gate
3906.04.1920Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)2 - 111Filbert Street
4010.04.1920Division Two (old) Bury (H)0 - 514Filbert Street
4117.04.1920Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)2 - 111Old Recreation Ground
4224.04.1920Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)0 - 113Filbert Street
4326.04.1920Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)0 - 314Millfields Road
4401.05.1920Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)1 - 114Filbert Street
4528.08.1920Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)0 - 221Millfields Road
4602.09.1920Division Two (old) Bury (H)4 - 011Filbert Street
4704.09.1920Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)2 - 16Filbert Street
4808.09.1920Division Two (old) Bury (A)0 - 413Gigg Lane
4911.09.1920Division Two (old) Leeds United (H)1 - 110Filbert Street
5018.09.1920Division Two (old) Leeds United (A)1 - 315Elland Road
5125.09.1920Division Two (old) Birmingham City (H)3 - 014Filbert Street
5202.10.1920Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)0 - 516St Andrew's
5309.10.1920Division Two (old) West Ham United (H)1 - 014Filbert Street
5416.10.1920Division Two (old) West Ham United (A)1 - 011Upton Park
5523.10.1920Division Two (old) Fulham (H)1 - 111Filbert Street
5630.10.1920Division Two (old) Fulham (A)1 - 19Craven Cottage
5706.11.1920Division Two (old) Cardiff City (H)2 - 08Filbert Street
5813.11.1920Division Two (old) Cardiff City (A)0 - 212Ninian Park
5920.11.1920Division Two (old) Notts County (A)1 - 111Meadow Lane
6027.11.1920Division Two (old) Notts County (H)0 - 311Filbert Street
6104.12.1920Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 215Bloomfield Road
6211.12.1920Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)0 - 116Filbert Street
6318.12.1920Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (A)0 - 017Hillsborough
6425.12.1920Division Two (old) Stoke City (H)3 - 114Filbert Street
6527.12.1920Division Two (old) Stoke City (A)1 - 113Victoria Ground
6601.01.1921Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (H)2 - 112Filbert Street
6708.01.1921FA Cup 1Burnley (H)3 - 7-Filbert Street
6815.01.1921Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 215Oakwell
6922.01.1921Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)2 - 012Filbert Street
7029.01.1921Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)0 - 112Ashton Gate
7105.02.1921Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)0 - 013Filbert Street
7212.02.1921Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (A)2 - 111City Ground
7319.02.1921Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (H)2 - 09Filbert Street
7426.02.1921Division Two (old) Rotherham United (A)1 - 18Millmoor
7505.03.1921Division Two (old) Rotherham United (H)1 - 18Filbert Street
7612.03.1921Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)0 - 08Old Recreation Ground
7719.03.1921Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)0 - 08Filbert Street
7826.03.1921Division Two (old) South Shields (H)2 - 08Filbert Street
7928.03.1921Division Two (old) Coventry City (H)0 - 110Filbert Street
8029.03.1921Division Two (old) Coventry City (A)0 - 110Highfield Road
8102.04.1921Division Two (old) South Shields (A)3 - 410Talbot Road
8209.04.1921Division Two (old) Hull City (H)0 - 011Filbert Street
8316.04.1921Division Two (old) Hull City (A)1 - 111Anlaby Road
8428.04.1921Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)0 - 011Filbert Street
8530.04.1921Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)0 - 313Molineux
8602.05.1921Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)0 - 012Filbert Street
8707.05.1921Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)0 - 012Old Trafford
8827.08.1921Division Two (old) Bradford Park Avenue (A)1 - 03Park Avenue
8929.08.1921Division Two (old) Fulham (H)1 - 210Filbert Street
9003.09.1921Division Two (old) Bradford Park Avenue (H)2 - 17Filbert Street
9105.09.1921Division Two (old) Fulham (A)0 - 07Craven Cottage
9210.09.1921Division Two (old) South Shields (H)1 - 05Filbert Street
9317.09.1921Division Two (old) South Shields (A)0 - 19Talbot Road
9424.09.1921Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)4 - 15Filbert Street
9501.10.1921Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)1 - 14Ashton Gate
9608.10.1921Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (H)2 - 25Filbert Street
9715.10.1921Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (A)0 - 05City Ground
9822.10.1921Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)0 - 19Filbert Street
9929.10.1921Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)1 - 17Molineux
10005.11.1921Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)1 - 07Filbert Street
10112.11.1921Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)0 - 07Oakwell
10219.11.1921Division Two (old) Coventry City (A)0 - 09Highfield Road
10326.11.1921Division Two (old) Coventry City (H)1 - 19Filbert Street
10403.12.1921Division Two (old) Derby County (A)1 - 07Baseball Ground
10510.12.1921Division Two (old) Derby County (H)1 - 18Filbert Street
10617.12.1921Division Two (old) Bury (A)1 - 06Gigg Lane
10724.12.1921Division Two (old) Bury (H)0 - 06Filbert Street
10826.12.1921Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 26Bloomfield Road
10927.12.1921Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)1 - 05Filbert Street
11031.12.1921Division Two (old) West Ham United (A)0 - 18Upton Park
11107.01.1922FA Cup 1Leyton Orient (H)2 - 0-Filbert Street
11214.01.1922Division Two (old) West Ham United (H)2 - 17Filbert Street
11321.01.1922Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)0 - 07Millfields Road
11428.01.1922FA Cup 2Fulham (H)2 - 0-Filbert Street
11504.02.1922Division Two (old) Stoke City (A)1 - 17Victoria Ground
11609.02.1922Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)1 - 06Filbert Street
11711.02.1922Division Two (old) Stoke City (H)3 - 46Filbert Street
11818.02.1922FA Cup 3Arsenal (A)0 - 3-Highbury
11920.02.1922Division Two (old) Leeds United (A)0 - 36Elland Road
12025.02.1922Division Two (old) Leeds United (H)0 - 07Filbert Street
12104.03.1922Division Two (old) Hull City (A)2 - 58Anlaby Road
12211.03.1922Division Two (old) Hull City (H)0 - 19Filbert Street
12318.03.1922Division Two (old) Notts County (H)3 - 08Filbert Street
12401.04.1922Division Two (old) Crystal Palace (H)2 - 08Filbert Street
12508.04.1922Division Two (old) Crystal Palace (A)0 - 18The Nest
12614.04.1922Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)1 - 19Old Recreation Ground
12715.04.1922Division Two (old) Rotherham United (H)1 - 09Filbert Street
12817.04.1922Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)3 - 09Filbert Street
12922.04.1922Division Two (old) Rotherham United (A)0 - 08Millmoor
13026.04.1922Division Two (old) Notts County (A)0 - 07Meadow Lane
13129.04.1922Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (H)1 - 17Filbert Street
13206.05.1922Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (A)0 - 19Hillsborough
13326.08.1922Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)5 - 49Edgeley Park
13428.08.1922Division Two (old) Rotherham United (H)3 - 06Filbert Street
13502.09.1922Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)2 - 03Filbert Street
13604.09.1922Division Two (old) Rotherham United (A)0 - 01Millmoor
13709.09.1922Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)0 - 28Millfields Road
13816.09.1922Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)2 - 04Filbert Street
13923.09.1922Division Two (old) Crystal Palace (A)1 - 02The Nest
14030.09.1922Division Two (old) Crystal Palace (H)3 - 02Filbert Street
14107.10.1922Division Two (old) Bradford City (A)2 - 22Valley Parade
14214.10.1922Division Two (old) Bradford City (H)2 - 01Filbert Street
14321.10.1922Division Two (old) Leeds United (A)0 - 01Elland Road
14428.10.1922Division Two (old) Leeds United (H)2 - 11Filbert Street
14504.11.1922Division Two (old) Hull City (H)0 - 12Filbert Street
14611.11.1922Division Two (old) Hull City (A)3 - 11Anlaby Road
14718.11.1922Division Two (old) Southampton (H)2 - 11Filbert Street
14825.11.1922Division Two (old) Southampton (A)0 - 01The Dell
14902.12.1922Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (H)3 - 11Filbert Street
15009.12.1922Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (A)1 - 21Hillsborough
15116.12.1922Division Two (old) Derby County (A)0 - 23Baseball Ground
15223.12.1922Division Two (old) Derby County (H)0 - 13Filbert Street
15325.12.1922Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)1 - 25Filbert Street
15426.12.1922Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)2 - 13Bloomfield Road
15530.12.1922Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 03Oakwell
15606.01.1923Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)2 - 25Filbert Street
15713.01.1923FA Cup 1Fulham (H)4 - 0-Filbert Street
15820.01.1923Division Two (old) Notts County (H)2 - 12Filbert Street
15927.01.1923Division Two (old) Notts County (A)0 - 14Meadow Lane
16003.02.1923FA Cup 2Cardiff City (H)0 - 1-Filbert Street
16110.02.1923Division Two (old) West Ham United (A)2 - 23Upton Park
16215.02.1923Division Two (old) West Ham United (H)0 - 64Filbert Street
16317.02.1923Division Two (old) South Shields (A)1 - 27Talbot Road
16426.02.1923Division Two (old) South Shields (H)3 - 03Filbert Street
16503.03.1923Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)2 - 12Molineux
16610.03.1923Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)7 - 02Filbert Street
16717.03.1923Division Two (old) Coventry City (H)2 - 11Filbert Street
16824.03.1923Division Two (old) Coventry City (A)1 - 11Highfield Road
16930.03.1923Division Two (old) Fulham (A)0 - 22Craven Cottage
17031.03.1923Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)3 - 02Filbert Street
17102.04.1923Division Two (old) Fulham (H)1 - 11Filbert Street
17207.04.1923Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)0 - 01Old Recreation Ground
17314.04.1923Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)0 - 14Filbert Street
17421.04.1923Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)2 - 03Old Trafford
17528.04.1923Division Two (old) Bury (H)2 - 01Filbert Street
17605.05.1923Division Two (old) Bury (A)0 - 23Gigg Lane
17725.08.1923Division Two (old) Hull City (A)1 - 112Anlaby Road
17827.08.1923Division Two (old) Stoke City (H)5 - 06Filbert Street
17901.09.1923Division Two (old) Hull City (H)1 - 16Filbert Street
18003.09.1923Division Two (old) Stoke City (A)0 - 18Victoria Ground
18108.09.1923Division Two (old) Leeds United (H)2 - 05Filbert Street
18215.09.1923Division Two (old) Leeds United (A)2 - 13Elland Road
18322.09.1923Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)2 - 03Filbert Street
18429.09.1923Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)1 - 24Old Recreation Ground
18506.10.1923Division Two (old) Bradford City (H)0 - 110Filbert Street
18613.10.1923Division Two (old) Bradford City (A)2 - 29Valley Parade
18720.10.1923Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)2 - 05Filbert Street
18827.10.1923Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 38Oakwell
18903.11.1923Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)2 - 29Filbert Street
19010.11.1923Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)0 - 313Old Trafford
19117.11.1923Division Two (old) Bury (H)3 - 07Filbert Street
19201.12.1923Division Two (old) South Shields (H)4 - 16Filbert Street
19308.12.1923Division Two (old) South Shields (A)2 - 16Talbot Road
19415.12.1923Division Two (old) Oldham Athletic (H)1 - 15Filbert Street
19522.12.1923Division Two (old) Oldham Athletic (A)0 - 06Boundary Park
19625.12.1923Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)0 - 16Millfields Road
19726.12.1923Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)1 - 27Filbert Street
19829.12.1923Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)1 - 19Filbert Street
19902.01.1924Division Two (old) Bury (A)0 - 211Gigg Lane
20005.01.1924Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)1 - 314Edgeley Park
20112.01.1924FA Cup 1Sheffield Wednesday (A)1 - 4-Hillsborough
20219.01.1924Division Two (old) Crystal Palace (A)3 - 415The Nest
20326.01.1924Division Two (old) Crystal Palace (H)1 - 013Filbert Street
20409.02.1924Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (H)2 - 112Filbert Street
20511.02.1924Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (A)1 - 213Hillsborough
20616.02.1924Division Two (old) Coventry City (A)4 - 212Highfield Road
20723.02.1924Division Two (old) Coventry City (H)2 - 011Filbert Street
20801.03.1924Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)1 - 08Ashton Gate
20908.03.1924Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)5 - 17Filbert Street
21015.03.1924Division Two (old) Southampton (H)0 - 18Filbert Street
21122.03.1924Division Two (old) Southampton (A)0 - 110The Dell
21229.03.1924Division Two (old) Fulham (H)2 - 18Filbert Street
21305.04.1924Division Two (old) Fulham (A)0 - 110Craven Cottage
21412.04.1924Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)1 - 210Filbert Street
21519.04.1924Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)1 - 314Bloomfield Road
21621.04.1924Division Two (old) Nelson (A)1 - 114Seedhill
21722.04.1924Division Two (old) Nelson (H)3 - 112Filbert Street
21826.04.1924Division Two (old) Derby County (H)3 - 011Filbert Street
21903.05.1924Division Two (old) Derby County (A)0 - 412Baseball Ground
22030.08.1924Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)0 - 120Old Trafford
22101.09.1924Division Two (old) Chelsea (H)4 - 07Filbert Street
22206.09.1924Division Two (old) Middlesbrough (H)0 - 09Filbert Street
22308.09.1924Division Two (old) Chelsea (A)0 - 414Stamford Bridge
22413.09.1924Division Two (old) Stoke City (H)0 - 117Filbert Street
22515.09.1924Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)2 - 011Edgeley Park
22620.09.1924Division Two (old) Coventry City (A)2 - 417Highfield Road
22727.09.1924Division Two (old) Oldham Athletic (H)3 - 013Filbert Street
22804.10.1924Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (A)4 - 110Hillsborough
22911.10.1924Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)4 - 27Filbert Street
23018.10.1924Division Two (old) Crystal Palace (A)2 - 05Selhurst Park
23125.10.1924Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 15Oakwell
23201.11.1924Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)2 - 04Filbert Street
23308.11.1924Division Two (old) Fulham (A)2 - 25Craven Cottage
23415.11.1924Division Two (old) Portsmouth (H)4 - 03Filbert Street
23522.11.1924Division Two (old) Hull City (A)1 - 24Anlaby Road
23629.11.1924Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)0 - 26Filbert Street
23706.12.1924Division Two (old) Derby County (A)3 - 04Baseball Ground
23813.12.1924Division Two (old) South Shields (H)1 - 14Filbert Street
23920.12.1924Division Two (old) Bradford City (A)1 - 14Valley Parade
24025.12.1924Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)7 - 04Filbert Street
24126.12.1924Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)2 - 14Old Recreation Ground
24227.12.1924Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)3 - 04Filbert Street
24303.01.1925Division Two (old) Middlesbrough (A)5 - 14Ayresome Park
24410.01.1925FA Cup 1Stoke City (H)3 - 0-Filbert Street
24517.01.1925Division Two (old) Stoke City (A)1 - 14Victoria Ground
24624.01.1925Division Two (old) Coventry City (H)5 - 13Filbert Street
24731.01.1925FA Cup 2Newcastle United (A)2 - 2-St James' Park
24805.02.1925FA Cup 2 repNewcastle United (H)1 - 0-Filbert Street
24907.02.1925Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (H)6 - 13Filbert Street
25014.02.1925Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)1 - 02Millfields Road
25121.02.1925FA Cup 3Hull City (A)1 - 1-Anlaby Road
25226.02.1925FA Cup 3 repHull City (H)3 - 1-Filbert Street
25328.02.1925Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)6 - 03Filbert Street
25407.03.1925FA Cup 4Cardiff City (A)1 - 2-Ninian Park
25512.03.1925Division Two (old) Crystal Palace (H)3 - 12Filbert Street
25614.03.1925Division Two (old) Fulham (H)4 - 02Filbert Street
25717.03.1925Division Two (old) Oldham Athletic (A)1 - 01Boundary Park
25821.03.1925Division Two (old) Portsmouth (A)1 - 12Fratton Park
25928.03.1925Division Two (old) Hull City (H)1 - 01Filbert Street
26030.03.1925Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)1 - 01Molineux
26104.04.1925Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)1 - 21Bloomfield Road
26211.04.1925Division Two (old) Derby County (H)0 - 01Filbert Street
26313.04.1925Division Two (old) Southampton (A)0 - 01The Dell
26414.04.1925Division Two (old) Southampton (H)0 - 01Filbert Street
26518.04.1925Division Two (old) South Shields (A)1 - 11Talbot Road
26625.04.1925Division Two (old) Bradford City (H)1 - 01Filbert Street
26702.05.1925Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)4 - 01Filbert Street
26829.08.1925Division One (old) Liverpool (H)3 - 15Filbert Street
26931.08.1925Division One (old) Arsenal (A)2 - 24Highbury
27005.09.1925Division One (old) Burnley (A)0 - 412Turf Moor
27107.09.1925Division One (old) Arsenal (H)0 - 113Filbert Street
27212.09.1925Division One (old) Leeds United (H)1 - 320Filbert Street
27312.09.1925Division One (old) Manchester United (A)2 - 320Old Trafford
27419.09.1925Division One (old) Newcastle United (A)2 - 321St James' Park
27526.09.1925Division One (old) Bolton Wanderers (H)5 - 219Filbert Street
27603.10.1925Division One (old) Notts County (A)2 - 221Meadow Lane
27710.10.1925Division One (old) Aston Villa (H)1 - 221Filbert Street
27817.10.1925Division One (old) West Bromwich Albion (H)3 - 018Filbert Street
27924.10.1925Division One (old) Birmingham City (A)1 - 118St Andrew's
28031.10.1925Division One (old) Tottenham Hotspur (H)5 - 316Filbert Street
28107.11.1925Division One (old) Cardiff City (A)2 - 518Ninian Park
28214.11.1925Division One (old) Sunderland (H)4 - 116Filbert Street
28321.11.1925Division One (old) Huddersfield Town (A)0 - 318Leeds Road
28428.11.1925Division One (old) Everton (H)1 - 118Filbert Street
28505.12.1925Division One (old) Manchester City (A)1 - 519Maine Road
28612.12.1925Division One (old) Bury (H)0 - 221Filbert Street
28719.12.1925Division One (old) Blackburn Rovers (A)0 - 021Ewood Park
28825.12.1925Division One (old) Sheffield United (A)4 - 219Bramall Lane
28926.12.1925Division One (old) Sheffield United (H)2 - 219Filbert Street
29028.12.1925Division One (old) Manchester United (H)1 - 319Filbert Street
29102.01.1926Division One (old) Liverpool (A)3 - 016Anfield
29209.01.1926FA Cup 3Notts County (A)0 - 2-Meadow Lane
29316.01.1926Division One (old) Burnley (H)3 - 215Filbert Street
29423.01.1926Division One (old) Leeds United (A)0 - 116Elland Road
29530.01.1926Division One (old) Everton (A)0 - 117Goodison Park
29606.02.1926Division One (old) Bolton Wanderers (A)2 - 217Burnden Park
29713.02.1926Division One (old) Notts County (H)1 - 016Filbert Street
29820.02.1926Division One (old) Blackburn Rovers (H)2 - 115Filbert Street
29922.02.1926Division One (old) Newcastle United (H)3 - 214Filbert Street
30027.02.1926Division One (old) West Bromwich Albion (A)1 - 315The Hawthorns
30106.03.1926Division One (old) Birmingham City (H)1 - 013Filbert Street
30210.03.1926Division One (old) Aston Villa (A)2 - 210Villa Park
30313.03.1926Division One (old) Tottenham Hotspur (A)3 - 18White Hart Lane
30420.03.1926Division One (old) Cardiff City (H)1 - 211Filbert Street
30527.03.1926Division One (old) Sunderland (A)0 - 312Roker Park
30602.04.1926Division One (old) West Ham United (A)1 - 112Upton Park
30703.04.1926Division One (old) Huddersfield Town (H)2 - 010Filbert Street
30805.04.1926Division One (old) West Ham United (H)1 - 110Filbert Street
30917.04.1926Division One (old) Manchester City (H)2 - 314Filbert Street
31024.04.1926Division One (old) Bury (A)0 - 417Gigg Lane

Peter Hodge transfers in

Player Club Fee Date
Ernie Walker Hinckley United £80 October 1919
Harry King Arsenal Unknown October 1919
Billy Spittle Arsenal Unknown October 1919
Tom Smith South Shields Unknown December 1919
Chris Duffy Bury Unknown December 1919
Billy Dorrell Jnr Belgrave Primitive Methodists Unknown December 1919
Bernard Clarke St Peters Unknown December 1919
Walter Currie Raith Rovers Unknown December 1919
Jock Paterson Dundee Unknown December 1919
Adam Black Bathgate Unknown January 1920
George Hebden Barking Town Unknown May 1920
Albert Pynegar Sutton Town Unknown May 1920
John Roxburgh Rugby Town Unknown June 1920
Andy Roxburgh Rugby Town Unknown June 1920
Sandy Trotter Ashington Unknown June 1920
Percy Tompkin Huddersfield Town Unknown June 1920
Bob Villiers Rugby Town Unknown July 1920
Harry Graham Heart of Midlothian Unknown December 1920
George Greatorex Sutton Junction Unknown May 1921
Dennis Jones Shirebrook Unknown June 1921
Ernie Brooks Shirebrook Unknown June 1921
Jack King Hinckley United £140 January 1922
Mick O'Brien Queens Park Rangers Unknown March 1922
George Waite Pontypridd Unknown May 1922
Jack Middleton Lambton Star Unknown May 1922
Norman Watson Chester-le-Street Unknown May 1922
Billy Newton Cardiff City Unknown May 1922
Tom Duncan Raith Rovers £1,500 July 1922
John Duncan Raith Rovers £1,500 July 1922
Jack Brown Kirkby Colliery Unknown August 1922
Reg Osborne Bromley Unknown February 1923
Hughie Adcock Loughborough Corinthians £200 February 1923
Ben Davies Cardiff City Unknown June 1923
Arthur Chandler Queens Park Rangers £3,000 June 1923
Pat Carrigan Douglas Water Thistle Unknown October 1923
Bert Heathcock Leamington Unknown October 1923
Jack Bamber Liverpool Unknown February 1924
George Carr Middlesbrough Unknown February 1924
Harry Hooper Southampton Unknown May 1924
Norman Proctor West Ham United Unknown June 1924
Harold Wadsworth Liverpool Unknown June 1924
Buchanan Sharp Tottenham Hotspur Unknown January 1925
Billy Findlay Liverpool Unknown May 1925
Jimmy Baxter Parkhead Unknown August 1925
John Jarvie Third Lanark Unknown August 1925
Willie Webb Cambuslang Rangers Unknown September 1925
Arthur Lochhead Manchester United £3,300 October 1925
Kenny Campbell Stoke City Unknown November 1925
Ernie Hine Barnsley £3,000 January 1926
Billy Bell Mansfield Town Unknown February 1926
Tom Gibson Parkhead Unknown May 1926

Peter Hodge bought 51 players for £12,720

Peter Hodge transfers out

Player Club Fee Date
Cliff Price Coalville Swifts On loan November 1919
Hugh Richmond Nuneaton Town On loan January 1920
Norman Whitfield Hednesford Town Free May 1920
Walter Essom Ashby Town Unknown May 1920
Jack Parker Norwich City £50 May 1920
George Jobey Northampton Town Unknown May 1920
William Thornton Wellington Town Unknown May 1920
Ernest Bacon Watford Unknown May 1920
Charlie Hogg Whitwick Imperial Unknown May 1920
Sid Harrold Nottingham Forest Unknown May 1920
Joe Norton Bristol Rovers Unknown May 1920
Billy Dorrell Jnr Hinckley United Unknown May 1920
Jim Macauley Grimsby Town Unknown June 1920
Brendel Anstey Mid-Rhondda Unknown July 1920
Chris Duffy Chester-le-Street Unknown August 1920
Charles Barnett Mansfield Town Unknown September 1920
Harry King Brentford Unknown September 1920
George Douglas Burnley Unknown February 1921
Billy Spittle Nuneaton Town Unknown May 1921
Bernard Clarke Halifax Town Unknown July 1921
Bob Villiers Hinckley United Unknown December 1921
Jock Paterson Sunderland £3,790 March 1922
George Greatorex Mansfield Town Unknown May 1922
Andy Roxburgh Released Free May 1922
Walter Currie Bristol Rovers £250 May 1922
Herbert Bown Halifax Town Unknown May 1922
Ernie Brooks Shirebrook Unknown May 1922
Hugh Richmond Coventry City Unknown May 1922
Teddy King Retired Unknown May 1922
Sam Currie Wigan Borough Unknown May 1922
Cliff Price Halifax Town Unknown June 1922
John Roxburgh Aston Villa Unknown October 1922
George Waite Leyton Orient Unknown March 1923
Jimmy Harrold Millwall £1,000 July 1923
Tom Smith Manchester United Unknown January 1924
Albert Pynegar Coventry City Unknown January 1924
Fred Price Southampton Unknown May 1924
Sandy Trotter South Shields Unknown May 1924
Dennis Jones Southampton Unknown May 1924
Ben Davies Bradford Park Avenue Unknown June 1924
Mick O'Brien Hull City £750 June 1924
Jack King Halifax Town Unknown July 1924
Ernie Walker Hinckley United Unknown July 1924
Tom Duncan Halifax Town Unknown September 1924
Bill Thomson Bristol Rovers Unknown October 1924
Harry Graham St Bernards Unknown November 1924
Jack Middleton Queens Park Rangers Unknown May 1925
Norman Proctor Tranmere Rovers Unknown May 1925
George Hebden Queens Park Rangers Unknown May 1925
Billy Barrett Derby County Unknown July 1925
Percy Tompkin Nuneaton Town Unknown July 1925
Billy Newton Grimsby Town Unknown May 1926

Peter Hodge sold 52 players for £5,840
Manager 12 of 36 ordered a-z