Jump to content

Keith Gillespie

Full name: Keith Robert Gillespie
Birthdate: 18.02.1975
Birthplace: Larne, Northern Ireland
Position: Right-winger
Joined from: Blackburn Rovers
Signed by: Micky Adams
Nationality: Northern Ireland
First game: Southampton, 16.08.2003
Last game: Leeds United, 01.05.2005
Games: 48 (30 starts + 18 subs)
Goals: 2
  • Player profile

    The Northern Irishman broke on to the scene with Manchester United after coming through the club's youth system but really made his name in England with Newcastle United and then Blackburn Rovers.

    He best years were perhaps behind him when he joined Leicester from Blackburn in 2003. He signed on a free transfer and played 48 games for the club, scoring two goals in two seasons. Jet-heeled, what he lacked in finishing he made up for with his pace on the wing.

    Unfortunately, off the field Gillespie was one of three City players - alongside Frank Sinclair and Paul Dickov, who spent a week in a Spanish jail after being accused of sex offences at La Manga. The charges were later dropped but they had a stain on Gillespie's time at the club.

    He left for Sheffield United in August 2005 and went on to play for Bradford City, Glentoran, Darlington and Longford Town.

  • Seasons

    League FA Cup League Cup Europe OtherTotal
    Season Division Apps Gls Apps Gls Apps Gls Apps Gls Apps Gls Apps Gls
    2003-04Premier League12---1-----13-
    2003_166_
    2004-05Championship3024-1-----352
    2004_166_
    Total4224-2-----48 2
    _166_

    Appearances

    DateCompetitionOppositionResultStartSubGoals
    1 16.08.2003 Premier League Southampton (H) 2 - 2
    2 23.08.2003 Premier League Chelsea (A) 1 - 2
    3 26.08.2003 Premier League Middlesbrough (H) 0 - 0
    4 30.08.2003 Premier League Aston Villa (A) 1 - 3
    5 04.10.2003 Premier League Fulham (A) 0 - 2
    6 19.10.2003 Premier League Tottenham Hotspur (H) 1 - 2
    7 25.10.2003 Premier League Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) 3 - 4
    8 29.10.2003 League Cup 3 Aston Villa (A) 0 - 1
    9 02.11.2003 Premier League Blackburn Rovers (H) 2 - 0
    10 06.12.2003 Premier League Arsenal (H) 1 - 1
    11 17.01.2004 Premier League Middlesbrough (A) 3 - 3
    12 31.01.2004 Premier League Aston Villa (H) 0 - 5
    13 13.04.2004 Premier League Manchester United (A) 0 - 1
    14 11.08.2004 Championship Derby County (A) 2 - 1
    15 14.08.2004 Championship Millwall (A) 0 - 2
    16 28.08.2004 Championship Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) 1 - 1
    17 30.08.2004 Championship Brighton & Hove Albion (H) 0 - 1
    18 04.10.2004 League Cup 2 Preston North End (H) 2 - 3
    19 30.10.2004 Championship Cardiff City (A) 0 - 0
    20 02.11.2004 Championship Crewe Alexandra (A) 2 - 2
    21 08.11.2004 Championship Coventry City (H) 3 - 0
    22 13.11.2004 Championship Sunderland (H) 0 - 1
    23 20.11.2004 Championship Wigan Athletic (A) 0 - 0
    24 27.11.2004 Championship Plymouth Argyle (H) 2 - 1
    25 04.12.2004 Championship Leeds United (A) 2 - 0
    26 11.12.2004 Championship Reading (H) 0 - 2
    27 17.12.2004 Championship Nottingham Forest (A) 1 - 1
    28 26.12.2004 Championship Rotherham United (H) 0 - 1
    29 28.12.2004 Championship Sheffield United (A) 0 - 2
    30 18.01.2005 FA Cup 3 rep Blackpool (A) 1 - 0
    31 22.01.2005 Championship Gillingham (H) 2 - 0
    32 29.01.2005 FA Cup 4 Reading (A) 2 - 1
    33 05.02.2005 Championship Crewe Alexandra (H) 1 - 1 1
    34 12.02.2005 Championship Ipswich Town (A) 1 - 2
    35 19.02.2005 FA Cup 5 Charlton Athletic (A) 2 - 1
    36 22.02.2005 Championship Stoke City (A) 2 - 3
    37 26.02.2005 Championship Reading (A) 0 - 0
    38 05.03.2005 Championship Nottingham Forest (H) 0 - 1
    39 08.03.2005 Championship Burnley (A) 0 - 0
    40 13.03.2005 FA Cup 6 Blackburn Rovers (A) 0 - 1
    41 15.03.2005 Championship Watford (A) 2 - 2
    42 18.03.2005 Championship West Ham United (A) 2 - 2 1
    43 02.04.2005 Championship Millwall (H) 3 - 1
    44 05.04.2005 Championship Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) 1 - 1
    45 16.04.2005 Championship Wigan Athletic (H) 0 - 2
    46 19.04.2005 Championship Cardiff City (H) 1 - 1
    47 26.04.2005 Championship Derby County (H) 1 - 0
    48 01.05.2005 Championship Leeds United (H) 2 - 0
  • Transfers

    Club Fee Date
    IN  Blackburn Rovers Free 08.07.2003
    OUT  Sheffield United Unknown 05.08.2005
Player 362 of 1145 ordered a-z

×