Jump to content

Season stats for the 1901-02 season

Competition P W D L F A Outcome
Division Two (old) 34 12 5 17 38 56 14th
FA Cup 1 0 0 1 0 1 Intermediate round
All matches 35 12 5 18 38 57

All matches (35)

# DATE POS   RESULT OPPOSITION COMPETITION
1 07.09.1901 18 0 - 2 Arsenal (A) Division Two (old)
2 14.09.1901 9 2 - 0 Barnsley (H) Division Two (old)
3 21.09.1901 6 4 - 0 Burton United (H) Division Two (old)
4 28.09.1901 11 0 - 5 Preston North End (A) Division Two (old)
5 05.10.1901 8 2 - 1 Burnley (H) Division Two (old)
6 12.10.1901 12 0 - 3 Port Vale (A) Division Two (old)
7 19.10.1901 8 3 - 0 Chesterfield (H) Division Two (old)
8 26.10.1901 8 3 - 3 Gainsborough Trinity (A) Division Two (old)
9 02.11.1901 8 0 - 2 Middlesbrough (H) Division Two (old)
10 09.11.1901 9 1 - 2 Bristol City (A) Division Two (old)
11 23.11.1901 10 1 - 1 Stockport County (H) Division Two (old)
12 30.11.1901 8 3 - 2 Manchester United (H) Division Two (old)
13 07.12.1901 10 1 - 1 Glossop (A) Division Two (old)
14 14.12.1901 - 0 - 1 Glossop (H) FA Cup Int
15 21.12.1901 10 0 - 2 Lincoln City (A) Division Two (old)
16 26.12.1901 10 1 - 0 Doncaster Rovers (H) Division Two (old)
17 28.12.1901 10 0 - 3 West Bromwich Albion (H) Division Two (old)
18 04.01.1902 8 2 - 1 Arsenal (H) Division Two (old)
19 06.01.1902 8 0 - 1 West Bromwich Albion (A) Division Two (old)
20 11.01.1902 8 3 - 2 Barnsley (A) Division Two (old)
21 18.01.1902 8 0 - 2 Burton United (A) Division Two (old)
22 25.01.1902 8 0 - 1 Port Vale (H) Division Two (old)
23 01.02.1902 9 0 - 1 Burnley (A) Division Two (old)
24 15.02.1902 11 3 - 3 Chesterfield (A) Division Two (old)
25 22.02.1902 9 2 - 0 Gainsborough Trinity (H) Division Two (old)
26 01.03.1902 9 0 - 5 Middlesbrough (A) Division Two (old)
27 08.03.1902 10 0 - 1 Bristol City (H) Division Two (old)
28 15.03.1902 10 1 - 0 Blackpool (H) Division Two (old)
29 22.03.1902 11 0 - 2 Stockport County (A) Division Two (old)
30 28.03.1902 13 0 - 4 Blackpool (A) Division Two (old)
31 29.03.1902 14 0 - 2 Manchester United (A) Division Two (old)
32 31.03.1902 13 1 - 0 Preston North End (H) Division Two (old)
33 01.04.1902 11 1 - 1 Glossop (H) Division Two (old)
34 12.04.1902 12 1 - 2 Doncaster Rovers (A) Division Two (old)
35 19.04.1902 12 3 - 1 Lincoln City (H) Division Two (old)

Division Two (old) 1901-02 league table

#   TEAM P W D L F A PTS
1 West Bromwich Albion club badge West Bromwich Albion 34 25 5 4 82 29 55
2 Middlesbrough club badge Middlesbrough 34 23 5 6 90 24 51
3 Preston North End club badge Preston North End 34 18 6 10 71 32 42
4 Arsenal club badge Arsenal 34 18 6 10 50 26 42
5 Lincoln City club badge Lincoln City 34 14 13 7 45 35 41
6 Bristol City club badge Bristol City 34 17 6 11 52 35 40
7 Doncaster Rovers club badge Doncaster Rovers 34 13 8 13 49 58 34
8 Glossop club badge Glossop 34 10 12 12 36 40 32
9 Burnley club badge Burnley 34 10 10 14 41 45 30
10 Burton United 34 11 8 15 46 54 30
11 Barnsley club badge Barnsley 34 12 6 16 51 63 30
12 Port Vale club badge Port Vale 34 10 9 15 43 59 29
13 Blackpool club badge Blackpool 34 11 7 16 40 56 29
14 Leicester Fosse club badge Leicester Fosse 34 12 5 17 38 56 29
15 Manchester United club badge Manchester United 34 11 6 17 38 53 28
16 Chesterfield club badge Chesterfield 34 11 6 17 47 68 28
17 Stockport County club badge Stockport County 34 8 7 19 36 72 23
18 Gainsborough Trinity club badge Gainsborough Trinity 34 4 11 19 30 80 19
League Performance 5 10 15 20 25 30 Game No Points 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 Position 1 5 10 15 18 Position Points
PLAYER   CLUB FEE DATE
William Wilson Alfreton Unknown August 1901
Herbert Dainty New Brighton Tower Unknown August 1901
Rab King Glossop Unknown August 1901
Arthur Collins Leicester Old Boys Unknown September 1901
A Hackett Leicester Imperial Unknown September 1901
Robert Atherley Leicester Imperial Unknown October 1901
James Stevenson Grimsby Town Unknown January 1902
Sam Eaton Stockport County Unknown January 1902
Frank Spriggs Leicester Imperial Unknown March 1902
Herbert Betts Leicester Imperial Unknown March 1902
Sid Benskin Belgrave Thursday United Unknown April 1902
W A Sharp Leicester Imperial Unknown April 1902
Sam Peers Coventry City Unknown April 1902
Tommy Fletcher Derby Nomads Unknown April 1902
Bill Lewis Stourbridge Unknown May 1902
Harry Whitehead Hinckley Town Unknown May 1902
John Staples Whitwick White Cross Unknown May 1902
Archie Ling Albert Institute (Cambridge) Unknown June 1902
Tom Belton Whitwick White Cross Unknown June 1902
John Binney Worksop Town Unknown June 1902
Arthur Hadley Notts County Unknown June 1902
PLAYER   CLUB FEE DATE
Dick Jones Burton United Unknown August 1901
Jamie Connachan Nottingham Forest Free August 1901
Matt Bishop Coalville Town Unknown August 1901
Peter Kyle West Ham United Unknown October 1901
Tommy Brown Chesterfield Unknown December 1901
Arthur Marshall Stockport County Unknown January 1902
Ernest Gill Melton Amateurs Free May 1902
Rab King Hamilton Academical Unknown May 1902
Teddy Daw Gillingham Unknown May 1902
Tommy Allsopp Luton Town Unknown May 1902
Charles Webb Wellingborough Unknown May 1902
Robert Atherley Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1902
Herbert Dainty Northampton Town Unknown May 1902
Charles Rosevear Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1902
A Hackett Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1902
Tommy Burgess Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1902
George Swift Notts County Unknown June 1902

Largest victories

4 - 0  21.09.1901 vs Burton United
3 - 0  19.10.1901 vs Chesterfield
3 - 1  19.04.1902 vs Lincoln City
2 - 0  22.02.1902 vs Gainsborough Trinity
2 - 0  14.09.1901 vs Barnsley

Largest defeats

0 - 5  28.09.1901 vs Preston North End
0 - 5  01.03.1902 vs Middlesbrough
0 - 4  28.03.1902 vs Blackpool
0 - 3  12.10.1901 vs Port Vale
0 - 3  28.12.1901 vs West Bromwich Albion

Largest crowds

7,000  04.01.1902 vs Arsenal
6,000  02.11.1901 vs Middlesbrough
4,000  14.09.1901 vs Barnsley
4,000  23.11.1901 vs Stockport County
4,000  30.11.1901 vs Manchester United
×
×
  • Create New...