Jump to content

George Johnson

Full name: George Johnson
Birthdate: 1874
Birthplace:
Nationality: England
Honours: None
Other clubs as manager:
Serving Period: 01.09.1898 - 31.01.1912
Games: 529
Wins: 208
Draws: 118
Losses: 203
Competition Total Won Draw Lost F A Win %
League 489 188 111 190 708 775 38.45%
FA Cup 40 20 7 13 100 57 50%
League Cup 0 0 0 0 0 0 0%
Europe 0 0 0 0 0 0 0%
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0%
All matches 529 208 118 203 808 832 39.32%

All matches(529)

Date Competition Opposition Result Pos Stadium
103.09.1898Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)3 - 28Filbert Street
210.09.1898Division Two (old) Arsenal (A)0 - 410Manor Ground
317.09.1898Division Two (old) Luton Town (H)1 - 110Filbert Street
424.09.1898Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)4 - 37Oakwell
526.09.1898Division Two (old) Walsall (A)1 - 17Fellows Park
601.10.1898Division Two (old) Darwen (A)0 - 39Barley Bank
708.10.1898Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)1 - 06Filbert Street
815.10.1898Division Two (old) Manchester City (A)1 - 39Hyde Road
922.10.1898Division Two (old) Glossop (H)4 - 27Filbert Street
1029.10.1898FA Cup Q3Kimberley (H)9 - 0-Filbert Street
1105.11.1898Division Two (old) Burton Swifts (H)1 - 07Filbert Street
1212.11.1898Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)2 - 05Athletic Ground
1319.11.1898FA Cup Q4Rushden (H)2 - 1-Filbert Street
1426.11.1898Division Two (old) Loughborough Town (A)3 - 05Athletic Ground
1503.12.1898Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)4 - 03Filbert Street
1610.12.1898FA Cup Q5Kettering Town (A)1 - 1-Rockingham Road
1715.12.1898FA Cup Q5 repKettering Town (H)1 - 2-Filbert Street
1817.12.1898Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)1 - 03Filbert Street
1924.12.1898Division Two (old) New Brighton Tower (A)0 - 15Tower Athletic Grounds
2026.12.1898Division Two (old) Darwen (H)4 - 04Filbert Street
2127.12.1898Division Two (old) Loughborough Town (H)1 - 03Filbert Street
2231.12.1898Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)1 - 35Sincil Bank
2307.01.1899Division Two (old) Arsenal (H)2 - 14Filbert Street
2414.01.1899Division Two (old) Luton Town (A)6 - 13Dunstable Road
2521.01.1899Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)3 - 11Filbert Street
2604.02.1899Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)0 - 43The Northolme
2711.02.1899Division Two (old) Manchester City (H)1 - 13Filbert Street
2818.02.1899Division Two (old) Glossop (A)3 - 12North Road
2925.02.1899Division Two (old) Walsall (H)2 - 22Filbert Street
3004.03.1899Division Two (old) Burton Swifts (A)1 - 13Peel Croft
3111.03.1899Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)1 - 13Filbert Street
3218.03.1899Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)3 - 03Muntz Street
3331.03.1899Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)0 - 14Blundell Park
3401.04.1899Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)2 - 25Raikes Hall
3503.04.1899Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)2 - 04Filbert Street
3615.04.1899Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)2 - 25Bank Street
3722.04.1899Division Two (old) New Brighton Tower (H)4 - 13Filbert Street
3829.04.1899Division Two (old) Birmingham City (H)0 - 03Filbert Street
3902.09.1899Division Two (old) Arsenal (A)2 - 01Manor Ground
4009.09.1899Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)1 - 01Filbert Street
4116.09.1899Division Two (old) Burton Swifts (H)1 - 01Filbert Street
4223.09.1899Division Two (old) Luton Town (A)0 - 02Dunstable Road
4325.09.1899Division Two (old) Walsall (A)2 - 11Fellows Park
4430.09.1899Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)2 - 01Filbert Street
4514.10.1899Division Two (old) Middlesbrough (H)4 - 12Filbert Street
4621.10.1899Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)0 - 03Saltergate
4728.10.1899FA Cup Q3Wellingborough (H)3 - 1-Filbert Street
4804.11.1899Division Two (old) Bolton Wanderers (A)2 - 23Burnden Park
4911.11.1899Division Two (old) Loughborough Town (A)2 - 03Athletic Ground
5025.11.1899Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (H)0 - 02Filbert Street
5127.11.1899FA Cup Q4Burton Swifts (A)3 - 1-Filbert Street
5202.12.1899Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)0 - 23Sincil Bank
5309.12.1899FA Cup Q5Hucknall Portland (A)6 - 1-Filbert Street
5416.12.1899Division Two (old) New Brighton Tower (A)2 - 23Tower Athletic Grounds
5523.12.1899Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)3 - 03Filbert Street
5625.12.1899Division Two (old) Loughborough Town (H)5 - 02Filbert Street
5727.12.1899Division Two (old) Walsall (H)2 - 12Filbert Street
5830.12.1899Division Two (old) Arsenal (H)0 - 01Filbert Street
5906.01.1900Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)2 - 13Oakwell
6013.01.1900Division Two (old) Burton Swifts (A)0 - 23Peel Croft
6120.01.1900Division Two (old) Luton Town (H)2 - 23Filbert Street
6227.01.1900FA Cup 1Sheffield United (A)0 - 1-Bramall Lane
6303.02.1900Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)2 - 03Athletic Ground
6417.02.1900Division Two (old) Middlesbrough (A)1 - 02Linthorpe Road
6524.02.1900Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)2 - 22Filbert Street
6603.03.1900Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)0 - 34The Northolme
6710.03.1900Division Two (old) Bolton Wanderers (H)0 - 04Filbert Street
6824.03.1900Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)2 - 04Filbert Street
6931.03.1900Division Two (old) Sheffield Wednesday (A)0 - 25Hillsborough
7007.04.1900Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)2 - 04Filbert Street
7113.04.1900Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)2 - 35Bank Street
7214.04.1900Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)1 - 45Muntz Street
7316.04.1900Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)5 - 05Filbert Street
7417.04.1900Division Two (old) Birmingham City (H)2 - 04Filbert Street
7521.04.1900Division Two (old) New Brighton Tower (H)1 - 24Filbert Street
7628.04.1900Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)1 - 65Blundell Park
7701.09.1900Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)2 - 210Filbert Street
7808.09.1900Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)0 - 010Muntz Street
7915.09.1900Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)4 - 04Filbert Street
8022.09.1900Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)0 - 19Sincil Bank
8129.09.1900Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)1 - 04Filbert Street
8201.10.1900Division Two (old) Burton Swifts (A)1 - 03Peel Croft
8306.10.1900Division Two (old) Glossop (A)1 - 35North Road
8413.10.1900Division Two (old) Middlesbrough (H)1 - 04Filbert Street
8520.10.1900Division Two (old) Burnley (A)0 - 04Turf Moor
8627.10.1900Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)0 - 04Filbert Street
8703.11.1900Division Two (old) Arsenal (A)1 - 25Manor Ground
8810.11.1900Division Two (old) New Brighton Tower (A)0 - 05Tower Athletic Grounds
8917.11.1900Division Two (old) Burnley (H)1 - 16Filbert Street
9024.11.1900Division Two (old) Walsall (A)0 - 27Fellows Park
9101.12.1900Division Two (old) Burton Swifts (H)5 - 26Filbert Street
9215.12.1900Division Two (old) Arsenal (H)1 - 05Filbert Street
9322.12.1900Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 15Bloomfield Road
9425.12.1900Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)2 - 05Filbert Street
9529.12.1900Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)1 - 36Green Lane
9601.01.1901Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)0 - 16Oakwell
9705.01.1901Division Two (old) Birmingham City (H)1 - 16Filbert Street
9812.01.1901Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)1 - 47Blundell Park
9919.01.1901Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)0 - 27Filbert Street
10009.02.1901FA Cup 1Nottingham Forest (A)1 - 5-City Ground
10116.02.1901Division Two (old) Middlesbrough (A)1 - 210Linthorpe Road
10221.02.1901Division Two (old) Glossop (H)1 - 210Filbert Street
10302.03.1901Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)0 - 012Athletic Ground
10409.03.1901Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)1 - 312Filbert Street
10516.03.1901Division Two (old) New Brighton Tower (H)1 - 113Filbert Street
10620.03.1901Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)3 - 212Bank Street
10723.03.1901Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)0 - 012The Northolme
10830.03.1901Division Two (old) Walsall (H)5 - 010Filbert Street
10905.04.1901Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)0 - 112Saltergate
11008.04.1901Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)1 - 011Filbert Street
11109.04.1901Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)3 - 18Filbert Street
11207.09.1901Division Two (old) Arsenal (A)0 - 218Manor Ground
11314.09.1901Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)2 - 09Filbert Street
11421.09.1901Division Two (old) Burton United (H)4 - 06Filbert Street
11528.09.1901Division Two (old) Preston North End (A)0 - 511Deepdale
11605.10.1901Division Two (old) Burnley (H)2 - 18Filbert Street
11712.10.1901Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)0 - 312Athletic Ground
11819.10.1901Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)3 - 08Filbert Street
11926.10.1901Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)3 - 38The Northolme
12002.11.1901Division Two (old) Middlesbrough (H)0 - 28Filbert Street
12109.11.1901Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)1 - 29Ashton Gate
12223.11.1901Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)1 - 110Filbert Street
12330.11.1901Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)3 - 28Filbert Street
12407.12.1901Division Two (old) Glossop (A)1 - 110North Road
12514.12.1901FA Cup IntGlossop (H)0 - 1-Filbert Street
12621.12.1901Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)0 - 210Sincil Bank
12726.12.1901Division Two (old) Doncaster Rovers (H)1 - 010Filbert Street
12828.12.1901Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (H)0 - 310Filbert Street
12904.01.1902Division Two (old) Arsenal (H)2 - 18Filbert Street
13006.01.1902Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (A)0 - 18The Hawthorns
13111.01.1902Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)3 - 28Oakwell
13218.01.1902Division Two (old) Burton United (A)0 - 28Peel Croft
13325.01.1902Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)0 - 18Filbert Street
13401.02.1902Division Two (old) Burnley (A)0 - 19Turf Moor
13515.02.1902Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)3 - 311Saltergate
13622.02.1902Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)2 - 09Filbert Street
13701.03.1902Division Two (old) Middlesbrough (A)0 - 59Linthorpe Road
13808.03.1902Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)0 - 110Filbert Street
13915.03.1902Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)1 - 010Filbert Street
14022.03.1902Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)0 - 211Green Lane
14128.03.1902Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 413Bloomfield Road
14229.03.1902Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)0 - 214Bank Street
14331.03.1902Division Two (old) Preston North End (H)1 - 013Filbert Street
14401.04.1902Division Two (old) Glossop (H)1 - 111Filbert Street
14512.04.1902Division Two (old) Doncaster Rovers (A)1 - 212Intake Ground
14619.04.1902Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)3 - 112Filbert Street
14706.09.1902Division Two (old) Birmingham City (H)1 - 316Filbert Street
14813.09.1902Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)0 - 517Saltergate
14920.09.1902Division Two (old) Manchester City (A)1 - 317Hyde Road
15027.09.1902Division Two (old) Burnley (H)2 - 115Filbert Street
15104.10.1902Division Two (old) Preston North End (A)0 - 216Deepdale
15211.10.1902Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)2 - 015Filbert Street
15318.10.1902Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)2 - 110Oakwell
15401.11.1902FA Cup Q3Irthlingborough (A)1 - 0-?
15508.11.1902Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)2 - 213Filbert Street
15615.11.1902FA Cup Q4Wellingborough (A)1 - 4-Dog & Duck
15722.11.1902Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)1 - 114Filbert Street
15829.11.1902Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)2 - 213Edgeley Park
15906.12.1902Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)2 - 110Filbert Street
16020.12.1902Division Two (old) Doncaster Rovers (H)0 - 112Filbert Street
16125.12.1902Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)4 - 111Filbert Street
16226.12.1902Division Two (old) Burton United (A)3 - 29Peel Croft
16327.12.1902Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)2 - 18Sincil Bank
16403.01.1903Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)3 - 49Muntz Street
16510.01.1903Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)0 - 210Filbert Street
16617.01.1903Division Two (old) Manchester City (H)1 - 110Filbert Street
16724.01.1903Division Two (old) Burnley (A)3 - 19Turf Moor
16831.01.1903Division Two (old) Preston North End (H)1 - 18Filbert Street
16907.02.1903Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)0 - 210Athletic Ground
17014.02.1903Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)1 - 211Filbert Street
17121.02.1903Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)1 - 511The Northolme
17228.02.1903Division Two (old) Burton United (H)0 - 113Filbert Street
17307.03.1903Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)1 - 614Ashton Gate
17414.03.1903Division Two (old) Glossop (H)3 - 212Filbert Street
17521.03.1903Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)1 - 514Bank Street
17626.03.1903Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)0 - 214Filbert Street
17704.04.1903Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 214Bloomfield Road
17810.04.1903Division Two (old) Glossop (A)2 - 115North Road
17911.04.1903Division Two (old) Arsenal (H)0 - 215Filbert Street
18013.04.1903Division Two (old) Arsenal (A)0 - 015Manor Ground
18114.04.1903Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)0 - 014Filbert Street
18218.04.1903Division Two (old) Doncaster Rovers (A)0 - 015Intake Ground
18305.09.1903Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 112Oakwell
18412.09.1903Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)2 - 29Filbert Street
18519.09.1903Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)0 - 212Edgeley Park
18626.09.1903Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)0 - 013Filbert Street
18703.10.1903Division Two (old) Bolton Wanderers (A)1 - 315Burnden Park
18810.10.1903Division Two (old) Burnley (H)0 - 015Filbert Street
18917.10.1903Division Two (old) Preston North End (A)3 - 415Deepdale
19024.10.1903Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)1 - 116Filbert Street
19126.10.1903Division Two (old) Arsenal (A)0 - 816Manor Ground
19231.10.1903FA Cup Q3Market Harborough (A)10 - 0-Filbert Street
19307.11.1903Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)2 - 114Bloomfield Road
19414.11.1903FA Cup Q4Wellingborough (A)2 - 1-Dog & Duck
19521.11.1903Division Two (old) Burton United (A)0 - 014Peel Croft
19628.11.1903FA Cup Q5Burton United (A)1 - 1-Peel Croft
19703.12.1903FA Cup Q5 repBurton United (H)2 - 2-Filbert Street
19807.12.1903FA Cup Q5 rep 2Burton United (N)0 - 2-Baseball Ground
19912.12.1903Division Two (old) Glossop (H)4 - 213Filbert Street
20019.12.1903Division Two (old) Bradford City (A)0 - 414Valley Parade
20125.12.1903Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)1 - 113Filbert Street
20226.12.1903Division Two (old) Arsenal (H)0 - 012Filbert Street
20302.01.1904Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)2 - 013Filbert Street
20409.01.1904Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)1 - 613Sincil Bank
20516.01.1904Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)3 - 013Filbert Street
20623.01.1904Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)0 - 214Saltergate
20730.01.1904Division Two (old) Bolton Wanderers (H)2 - 213Filbert Street
20806.02.1904Division Two (old) Burnley (A)1 - 214Turf Moor
20913.02.1904Division Two (old) Preston North End (H)1 - 414Filbert Street
21020.02.1904Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)3 - 414Blundell Park
21125.02.1904Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)1 - 013Filbert Street
21227.02.1904Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)2 - 613Athletic Ground
21305.03.1904Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)5 - 113Filbert Street
21412.03.1904Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)0 - 415The Northolme
21519.03.1904Division Two (old) Burton United (H)1 - 316Filbert Street
21626.03.1904Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)0 - 417Ashton Gate
21702.04.1904Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)0 - 118Filbert Street
21804.04.1904Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)2 - 217Filbert Street
21909.04.1904Division Two (old) Glossop (A)0 - 518North Road
22016.04.1904Division Two (old) Bradford City (H)1 - 218Filbert Street
22130.04.1904Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)2 - 518Bank Street
22203.09.1904Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 010Bloomfield Road
22310.09.1904Division Two (old) Doncaster Rovers (H)3 - 27Filbert Street
22417.09.1904Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)0 - 210The Northolme
22524.09.1904Division Two (old) Burton United (H)2 - 05Filbert Street
22601.10.1904Division Two (old) Liverpool (A)0 - 411Anfield
22708.10.1904Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)3 - 07Filbert Street
22815.10.1904Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)0 - 39Ashton Gate
22922.10.1904Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)0 - 312Filbert Street
23029.10.1904FA Cup Q3Linby Church (H)10 - 1-Filbert Street
23105.11.1904Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)1 - 112Filbert Street
23212.11.1904FA Cup Q4Gresley Rovers (H)5 - 0-Filbert Street
23319.11.1904Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)0 - 113Filbert Street
23426.11.1904FA Cup Q5Northampton Town (A)2 - 2-County Ground
23501.12.1904FA Cup Q5 repNorthampton Town (H)2 - 0-Filbert Street
23603.12.1904Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 215Oakwell
23710.12.1904FA Cup Q6Southall (A)4 - 0-Western Road
23815.12.1904Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (H)3 - 113Filbert Street
23917.12.1904Division Two (old) Burnley (A)0 - 215Turf Moor
24024.12.1904Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)5 - 113Filbert Street
24126.12.1904Division Two (old) Glossop (H)0 - 215Filbert Street
24227.12.1904Division Two (old) Bolton Wanderers (H)2 - 415Filbert Street
24331.12.1904Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)3 - 113Filbert Street
24405.01.1905FA Cup IntWest Bromwich Albion (A)5 - 2-The Hawthorns
24507.01.1905Division Two (old) Doncaster Rovers (A)0 - 314Intake Ground
24621.01.1905Division Two (old) Burton United (A)3 - 012Peel Croft
24728.01.1905Division Two (old) Liverpool (H)0 - 313Filbert Street
24804.02.1905FA Cup 1Aston Villa (A)1 - 5-Villa Park
24911.02.1905Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)2 - 113Filbert Street
25018.02.1905Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)1 - 414Bank Street
25123.02.1905Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)1 - 112Filbert Street
25204.03.1905Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)0 - 013Saltergate
25311.03.1905Division Two (old) Bradford City (H)1 - 215Filbert Street
25418.03.1905Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)1 - 516Sincil Bank
25525.03.1905Division Two (old) Bolton Wanderers (A)1 - 015Burnden Park
25601.04.1905Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)2 - 014Filbert Street
25703.04.1905Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)3 - 19Athletic Ground
25808.04.1905Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (A)0 - 212The Hawthorns
25915.04.1905Division Two (old) Burnley (H)2 - 212Filbert Street
26021.04.1905Division Two (old) Glossop (A)0 - 012North Road
26122.04.1905Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)0 - 214Blundell Park
26224.04.1905Division Two (old) Bradford City (A)0 - 013Valley Parade
26302.09.1905Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)2 - 110Filbert Street
26416.09.1905Division Two (old) Leeds City (H)0 - 116Filbert Street
26523.09.1905Division Two (old) Burton United (A)0 - 014Peel Croft
26630.09.1905Division Two (old) Chelsea (H)0 - 117Filbert Street
26702.10.1905Division Two (old) Burnley (A)2 - 012Turf Moor
26807.10.1905Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)1 - 05The Northolme
26914.10.1905Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)1 - 211Filbert Street
27021.10.1905Division Two (old) Manchester United (A)2 - 315Bank Street
27128.10.1905Division Two (old) Glossop (H)2 - 111Filbert Street
27204.11.1905Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)1 - 110Edgeley Park
27311.11.1905Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)2 - 08Filbert Street
27418.11.1905Division Two (old) Bradford City (A)3 - 37Valley Parade
27525.11.1905Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (H)0 - 08Filbert Street
27602.12.1905Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)1 - 17Blundell Park
27707.12.1905Division Two (old) Hull City (H)1 - 27Filbert Street
27809.12.1905Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)1 - 16Filbert Street
27916.12.1905Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)3 - 15Filbert Street
28023.12.1905Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)3 - 36Saltergate
28125.12.1905Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)1 - 06Filbert Street
28226.12.1905Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)2 - 16Filbert Street
28330.12.1905Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)2 - 05Millfields Road
28406.01.1906Division Two (old) Burnley (H)2 - 05Filbert Street
28513.01.1906FA Cup 1Liverpool (A)1 - 2-Anfield
28620.01.1906Division Two (old) Leeds City (A)1 - 46Elland Road
28727.01.1906Division Two (old) Burton United (H)1 - 16Filbert Street
28805.02.1906Division Two (old) Chelsea (A)3 - 35Stamford Bridge
28910.02.1906Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)4 - 05Filbert Street
29017.02.1906Division Two (old) Bristol City (A)2 - 15Ashton Gate
29124.02.1906Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)2 - 05Filbert Street
29203.03.1906Division Two (old) Glossop (A)0 - 05North Road
29310.03.1906Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)2 - 05Filbert Street
29417.03.1906Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)1 - 05Bloomfield Road
29524.03.1906Division Two (old) Bradford City (H)2 - 45Filbert Street
29629.03.1906Division Two (old) Manchester United (H)2 - 55Filbert Street
29731.03.1906Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (A)0 - 35The Hawthorns
29813.04.1906Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)0 - 25Athletic Ground
29914.04.1906Division Two (old) Hull City (A)0 - 05The Boulevard
30016.04.1906Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)0 - 06Oakwell
30121.04.1906Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)1 - 36Sincil Bank
30201.09.1906Division Two (old) Port Vale (A)2 - 15Athletic Ground
30303.09.1906Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)2 - 01Filbert Street
30408.09.1906Division Two (old) Burnley (H)2 - 01Filbert Street
30515.09.1906Division Two (old) Leeds City (A)1 - 11Elland Road
30622.09.1906Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)2 - 11Filbert Street
30729.09.1906Division Two (old) Chelsea (A)0 - 12Stamford Bridge
30806.10.1906Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)2 - 01Filbert Street
30913.10.1906Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)0 - 14Millfields Road
31020.10.1906Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)3 - 12Filbert Street
31127.10.1906Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)0 - 13Edgeley Park
31203.11.1906Division Two (old) Hull City (H)3 - 02Filbert Street
31310.11.1906Division Two (old) Glossop (A)2 - 23North Road
31417.11.1906Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)5 - 13Filbert Street
31524.11.1906Division Two (old) Bradford City (A)1 - 34Valley Parade
31601.12.1906Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (H)3 - 04Filbert Street
31708.12.1906Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)2 - 03Filbert Street
31815.12.1906Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (A)1 - 24City Ground
31922.12.1906Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)3 - 04Filbert Street
32025.12.1906Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)1 - 04Filbert Street
32126.12.1906Division Two (old) Burton United (H)3 - 02Filbert Street
32229.12.1906Division Two (old) Port Vale (H)4 - 12Filbert Street
32305.01.1907Division Two (old) Burnley (A)0 - 53Turf Moor
32412.01.1907FA Cup 1Sunderland (A)1 - 4-Roker Park
32519.01.1907Division Two (old) Leeds City (H)2 - 23Filbert Street
32626.01.1907Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)2 - 22Oakwell
32702.02.1907Division Two (old) Chelsea (H)1 - 12Filbert Street
32809.02.1907Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)0 - 13Molineux
32916.02.1907Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)2 - 13Filbert Street
33023.02.1907Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)2 - 13The Northolme
33109.03.1907Division Two (old) Hull City (A)1 - 13Anlaby Road
33216.03.1907Division Two (old) Glossop (H)2 - 23Filbert Street
33323.03.1907Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 14Bloomfield Road
33429.03.1907Division Two (old) Burton United (A)1 - 03Peel Croft
33530.03.1907Division Two (old) Bradford City (H)1 - 03Filbert Street
33601.04.1907Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)1 - 03Blundell Park
33706.04.1907Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (A)1 - 03The Hawthorns
33813.04.1907Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)1 - 23Saltergate
33920.04.1907Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (H)1 - 23Filbert Street
34027.04.1907Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)2 - 23Sincil Bank
34107.09.1907Division Two (old) Leeds City (H)2 - 213Filbert Street
34209.09.1907Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)1 - 07Filbert Street
34314.09.1907Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)0 - 09Molineux
34421.09.1907Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)3 - 04Filbert Street
34528.09.1907Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)1 - 28Edgeley Park
34605.10.1907Division Two (old) Glossop (H)3 - 16Filbert Street
34712.10.1907Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)1 - 15Blundell Park
34819.10.1907Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)2 - 26Bloomfield Road
34926.10.1907Division Two (old) Stoke City (H)1 - 06Filbert Street
35002.11.1907Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (A)1 - 16The Hawthorns
35109.11.1907Division Two (old) Bradford City (H)2 - 14Filbert Street
35216.11.1907Division Two (old) Hull City (A)2 - 36Anlaby Road
35323.11.1907Division Two (old) Derby County (H)1 - 310Filbert Street
35430.11.1907Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)3 - 08Sincil Bank
35507.12.1907Division Two (old) Fulham (H)2 - 39Filbert Street
35614.12.1907Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)3 - 18Oakwell
35721.12.1907Division Two (old) Chesterfield (H)3 - 17Filbert Street
35825.12.1907Division Two (old) Oldham Athletic (H)4 - 16Filbert Street
35926.12.1907Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)0 - 27Filbert Street
36028.12.1907Division Two (old) Burnley (A)1 - 48Turf Moor
36104.01.1908Division Two (old) Leeds City (A)0 - 09Elland Road
36211.01.1908FA Cup 1Blackburn Rovers (H)2 - 0-Filbert Street
36318.01.1908Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)1 - 19The Northolme
36425.01.1908Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)2 - 19Filbert Street
36501.02.1908FA Cup 2Portsmouth (A)0 - 1-Fratton Park
36608.02.1908Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)1 - 18Filbert Street
36715.02.1908Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)2 - 18Filbert Street
36822.02.1908Division Two (old) Derby County (A)2 - 18Baseball Ground
36929.02.1908Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (H)3 - 08Filbert Street
37007.03.1908Division Two (old) Bradford City (A)5 - 17Valley Parade
37114.03.1908Division Two (old) Hull City (H)3 - 24Filbert Street
37224.03.1908Division Two (old) Glossop (A)3 - 23North Road
37328.03.1908Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)1 - 03Filbert Street
37404.04.1908Division Two (old) Fulham (A)1 - 57Craven Cottage
37511.04.1908Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)4 - 04Filbert Street
37618.04.1908Division Two (old) Chesterfield (A)2 - 26Saltergate
37720.04.1908Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)1 - 04Millfields Road
37821.04.1908Division Two (old) Oldham Athletic (A)1 - 13Boundary Park
37925.04.1908Division Two (old) Burnley (H)3 - 13Filbert Street
38027.04.1908Division Two (old) Stoke City (A)1 - 02Victoria Ground
38101.09.1908Division One (old) Sheffield Wednesday (H)1 - 110Filbert Street
38205.09.1908Division One (old) Newcastle United (A)0 - 216St James' Park
38312.09.1908Division One (old) Bristol City (H)1 - 117Filbert Street
38419.09.1908Division One (old) Preston North End (A)1 - 012Deepdale
38526.09.1908Division One (old) Middlesbrough (H)1 - 112Filbert Street
38603.10.1908Division One (old) Manchester City (A)2 - 516Hyde Road
38710.10.1908Division One (old) Liverpool (H)3 - 211Filbert Street
38817.10.1908Division One (old) Bury (A)2 - 214Gigg Lane
38924.10.1908Division One (old) Sheffield United (H)1 - 112Filbert Street
39031.10.1908Division One (old) Aston Villa (A)1 - 113Villa Park
39107.11.1908Division One (old) Nottingham Forest (H)0 - 314Filbert Street
39214.11.1908Division One (old) Sunderland (A)1 - 315Roker Park
39321.11.1908Division One (old) Chelsea (H)5 - 213Filbert Street
39428.11.1908Division One (old) Blackburn Rovers (A)0 - 315Ewood Park
39505.12.1908Division One (old) Bradford City (H)1 - 417Filbert Street
39612.12.1908Division One (old) Manchester United (A)2 - 419Bank Street
39719.12.1908Division One (old) Everton (H)0 - 220Filbert Street
39825.12.1908Division One (old) Arsenal (H)1 - 119Filbert Street
39926.12.1908Division One (old) Arsenal (A)1 - 220Manor Ground
40001.01.1909Division One (old) Sheffield Wednesday (A)1 - 320Hillsborough
40102.01.1909Division One (old) Newcastle United (H)0 - 420Filbert Street
40209.01.1909Division One (old) Bristol City (A)1 - 120Ashton Gate
40316.01.1909FA Cup 1Watford (A)1 - 1-Cassio Road
40420.01.1909FA Cup 1 repWatford (H)3 - 1-Filbert Street
40523.01.1909Division One (old) Preston North End (H)0 - 019Filbert Street
40630.01.1909Division One (old) Middlesbrough (A)2 - 619Ayresome Park
40706.02.1909FA Cup 2Derby County (H)0 - 2-Filbert Street
40813.02.1909Division One (old) Liverpool (A)1 - 420Anfield
40920.02.1909Division One (old) Bury (H)2 - 520Filbert Street
41027.02.1909Division One (old) Sheffield United (A)1 - 220Bramall Lane
41111.03.1909Division One (old) Manchester City (H)3 - 119Filbert Street
41220.03.1909Division One (old) Sunderland (H)4 - 320Filbert Street
41327.03.1909Division One (old) Aston Villa (H)4 - 220Filbert Street
41403.04.1909Division One (old) Blackburn Rovers (H)2 - 420Filbert Street
41509.04.1909Division One (old) Notts County (A)3 - 220Trent Bridge
41610.04.1909Division One (old) Bradford City (A)1 - 420Valley Parade
41712.04.1909Division One (old) Notts County (H)0 - 220Filbert Street
41817.04.1909Division One (old) Manchester United (H)3 - 220Filbert Street
41921.04.1909Division One (old) Nottingham Forest (A)0 - 1220City Ground
42024.04.1909Division One (old) Everton (A)2 - 420Goodison Park
42129.04.1909Division One (old) Chelsea (A)0 - 120Stamford Bridge
42201.09.1909Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)2 - 16Filbert Street
42304.09.1909Division Two (old) Manchester City (H)1 - 311Filbert Street
42411.09.1909Division Two (old) Bradford Park Avenue (A)3 - 17Park Avenue
42518.09.1909Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)1 - 39Sincil Bank
42625.09.1909Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)4 - 06Filbert Street
42702.10.1909Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)1 - 06Bloomfield Road
42809.10.1909Division Two (old) Hull City (H)3 - 16Filbert Street
42916.10.1909Division Two (old) Derby County (A)1 - 05Baseball Ground
43023.10.1909Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)1 - 03Filbert Street
43130.10.1909Division Two (old) Glossop (A)0 - 16North Road
43206.11.1909Division Two (old) Birmingham City (H)3 - 14Filbert Street
43313.11.1909Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (A)2 - 12The Hawthorns
43420.11.1909Division Two (old) Oldham Athletic (H)3 - 02Filbert Street
43527.11.1909Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 32Oakwell
43604.12.1909Division Two (old) Fulham (H)2 - 35Filbert Street
43711.12.1909Division Two (old) Burnley (A)2 - 56Turf Moor
43818.12.1909Division Two (old) Leeds City (H)6 - 26Filbert Street
43925.12.1909Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)3 - 16Filbert Street
44027.12.1909Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)9 - 14Filbert Street
44128.12.1909Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)1 - 44Molineux
44208.01.1910Division Two (old) Manchester City (A)0 - 26Hyde Road
44315.01.1910FA Cup 1Birmingham City (A)4 - 1-St Andrew's
44422.01.1910Division Two (old) Bradford Park Avenue (H)3 - 06Filbert Street
44529.01.1910Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)4 - 14Filbert Street
44605.02.1910FA Cup 2Bury (H)3 - 2-Filbert Street
44712.02.1910Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)3 - 23Filbert Street
44819.02.1910FA Cup 3Leyton (A)1 - 0-?
44926.02.1910Division Two (old) Derby County (H)6 - 03Filbert Street
45005.03.1910FA Cup 4Newcastle United (A)0 - 3-St James' Park
45112.03.1910Division Two (old) Glossop (H)3 - 13Filbert Street
45219.03.1910Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)1 - 25St Andrew's
45325.03.1910Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)1 - 03The Northolme
45426.03.1910Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (H)2 - 13Filbert Street
45528.03.1910Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)0 - 03Blundell Park
45602.04.1910Division Two (old) Oldham Athletic (A)1 - 25Boundary Park
45706.04.1910Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)2 - 65Edgeley Park
45809.04.1910Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)1 - 15Filbert Street
45914.04.1910Division Two (old) Hull City (A)1 - 25Anlaby Road
46016.04.1910Division Two (old) Fulham (A)0 - 25Craven Cottage
46123.04.1910Division Two (old) Burnley (H)1 - 15Filbert Street
46225.04.1910Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)0 - 35Millfields Road
46330.04.1910Division Two (old) Leeds City (A)1 - 15Elland Road
46403.09.1910Division Two (old) Bolton Wanderers (H)5 - 04Filbert Street
46510.09.1910Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)0 - 110Molineux
46617.09.1910Division Two (old) Chelsea (H)1 - 08Filbert Street
46724.09.1910Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)1 - 311Millfields Road
46801.10.1910Division Two (old) Blackpool (H)2 - 010Filbert Street
46908.10.1910Division Two (old) Glossop (A)0 - 114North Road
47015.10.1910Division Two (old) Lincoln City (H)2 - 09Filbert Street
47122.10.1910Division Two (old) Huddersfield Town (A)2 - 17Leeds Road
47229.10.1910Division Two (old) Birmingham City (H)2 - 04Filbert Street
47305.11.1910Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (A)1 - 58The Hawthorns
47412.11.1910Division Two (old) Hull City (H)0 - 29Filbert Street
47519.11.1910Division Two (old) Fulham (A)1 - 310Craven Cottage
47626.11.1910Division Two (old) Bradford Park Avenue (H)2 - 010Filbert Street
47703.12.1910Division Two (old) Burnley (A)1 - 212Turf Moor
47810.12.1910Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)1 - 010Filbert Street
47917.12.1910Division Two (old) Leeds City (A)3 - 29Elland Road
48024.12.1910Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)5 - 19Filbert Street
48126.12.1910Division Two (old) Derby County (A)0 - 310Baseball Ground
48227.12.1910Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)1 - 110Filbert Street
48331.12.1910Division Two (old) Bolton Wanderers (A)2 - 610Burnden Park
48407.01.1911Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)2 - 311Filbert Street
48514.01.1911FA Cup 1Southampton (H)3 - 1-Filbert Street
48621.01.1911Division Two (old) Chelsea (A)0 - 212Stamford Bridge
48728.01.1911Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (H)2 - 112Filbert Street
48804.02.1911FA Cup 2Middlesbrough (A)0 - 0-Ayresome Park
48909.02.1911FA Cup 2 repMiddlesbrough (H)1 - 2-Filbert Street
49011.02.1911Division Two (old) Glossop (H)1 - 111Filbert Street
49118.02.1911Division Two (old) Lincoln City (A)0 - 213Sincil Bank
49225.02.1911Division Two (old) Huddersfield Town (H)2 - 113Filbert Street
49304.03.1911Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)0 - 114St Andrew's
49411.03.1911Division Two (old) West Bromwich Albion (H)2 - 314Filbert Street
49518.03.1911Division Two (old) Hull City (A)2 - 213Anlaby Road
49625.03.1911Division Two (old) Fulham (H)3 - 212Filbert Street
49729.03.1911Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)0 - 213Bloomfield Road
49801.04.1911Division Two (old) Bradford Park Avenue (A)1 - 314Park Avenue
49908.04.1911Division Two (old) Burnley (H)1 - 114Filbert Street
50014.04.1911Division Two (old) Barnsley (A)1 - 114Oakwell
50115.04.1911Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)0 - 214The Northolme
50217.04.1911Division Two (old) Derby County (H)1 - 214Filbert Street
50322.04.1911Division Two (old) Leeds City (H)2 - 114Filbert Street
50429.04.1911Division Two (old) Stockport County (A)0 - 115Edgeley Park
50502.09.1911Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (A)1 - 02The Northolme
50604.09.1911Division Two (old) Gainsborough Trinity (H)2 - 01Filbert Street
50709.09.1911Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (H)0 - 24Filbert Street
50811.09.1911Division Two (old) Burnley (A)0 - 36Turf Moor
50916.09.1911Division Two (old) Nottingham Forest (A)1 - 413City Ground
51023.09.1911Division Two (old) Chelsea (H)2 - 09Filbert Street
51130.09.1911Division Two (old) Leyton Orient (A)1 - 412Millfields Road
51207.10.1911Division Two (old) Bristol City (H)2 - 011Filbert Street
51314.10.1911Division Two (old) Birmingham City (A)0 - 412St Andrew's
51421.10.1911Division Two (old) Huddersfield Town (H)0 - 214Filbert Street
51528.10.1911Division Two (old) Blackpool (A)1 - 113Bloomfield Road
51604.11.1911Division Two (old) Glossop (H)1 - 012Filbert Street
51711.11.1911Division Two (old) Hull City (A)1 - 412Anlaby Road
51818.11.1911Division Two (old) Barnsley (H)0 - 013Filbert Street
51925.11.1911Division Two (old) Bradford Park Avenue (A)1 - 113Park Avenue
52002.12.1911Division Two (old) Fulham (H)2 - 514Filbert Street
52109.12.1911Division Two (old) Derby County (A)0 - 515Baseball Ground
52216.12.1911Division Two (old) Stockport County (H)1 - 115Filbert Street
52323.12.1911Division Two (old) Leeds City (A)1 - 215Elland Road
52425.12.1911Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)1 - 115Filbert Street
52526.12.1911Division Two (old) Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)0 - 115Molineux
52606.01.1912Division Two (old) Grimsby Town (A)0 - 416Blundell Park
52713.01.1912FA Cup 1Croydon Common (A)2 - 2-The Nest
52822.01.1912FA Cup 1 repCroydon Common (H)6 - 1-Filbert Street
52927.01.1912Division Two (old) Chelsea (A)1 - 218Stamford Bridge

George Johnson transfers in

Player Club Fee Date
Arthur Howes Reading Unknown September 1898
Godfrey Beardsley Loughborough Unknown September 1898
Ernest Coulson Leicester Excelsior Unknown November 1898
Bertie Lyon Gresley Rovers £30 January 1899
Matt Bishop Warmley Unknown February 1899
Tom Bradshaw Nottingham Forest Unknown March 1899
Billy Wragg Nottingham Forest Unknown March 1899
Peter Goudie Derby Nomads Unknown May 1899
Herbert Dainty Kettering Town Unknown August 1899
Tommy Brown Glenbuck Cherrypickers Unknown August 1899
Roger Carter Whitwick Town Unknown September 1899
Harry Allen Derby County Unknown December 1899
Johnny Mercer Brighton United Unknown February 1900
Charles Rosevear Leicester Imperial Unknown March 1900
Mick Cochrane Distillery Unknown May 1900
John Woolridge Hanley Swifts Unknown May 1900
Arthur Beadsworth Hinckley Town Unknown May 1900
Harry Hammond New Brighton Tower Unknown May 1900
Albert Dunkley Northampton Town Unknown May 1900
Jamie Connachan Glossop Unknown May 1900
Peter Kyle Liverpool Unknown May 1900
James Foster Northampton Town Unknown May 1900
Teddy Daw Luton Town Unknown May 1900
Andy Mills Brighton United Unknown May 1900
Archie Brash Sheffield Wednesday Unknown June 1900
Jack Hamilton Bristol City Unknown September 1900
Billy Langham Bristol City Unknown November 1900
Hugh Robertson Dundee On trial November 1900
Arthur Berry Leicester Imperial Unknown December 1900
John Henderson Lincoln City Unknown December 1900
Ernest Gill Freemantle Unknown April 1901
Ewart Benskin Leicester Old Boys Unknown April 1901
Arthur Marshall Crewe Alexandra Unknown May 1901
Arthur Roulston Kettering Town Unknown May 1901
Tommy Burgess Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1901
Charles Webb Kettering Town Unknown May 1901
Charles Richards Grimsby Town Unknown June 1901
William Wilson Alfreton Unknown August 1901
Rab King Glossop Unknown August 1901
Herbert Dainty New Brighton Tower Unknown August 1901
A Hackett Leicester Imperial Unknown September 1901
Arthur Collins Leicester Old Boys Unknown September 1901
Robert Atherley Leicester Imperial Unknown October 1901
Sam Eaton Stockport County Unknown January 1902
James Stevenson Grimsby Town Unknown January 1902
Frank Spriggs Leicester Imperial Unknown March 1902
Herbert Betts Leicester Imperial Unknown March 1902
Sid Benskin Belgrave Thursday United Unknown April 1902
W A Sharp Leicester Imperial Unknown April 1902
Tommy Fletcher Derby Nomads Unknown April 1902
Sam Peers Coventry City Unknown April 1902
John Staples Whitwick White Cross Unknown May 1902
Harry Whitehead Hinckley Town Unknown May 1902
Bill Lewis Stourbridge Unknown May 1902
Archie Ling Albert Institute (Cambridge) Unknown June 1902
Arthur Hadley Notts County Unknown June 1902
John Binney Worksop Town Unknown June 1902
Tom Belton Whitwick White Cross Unknown June 1902
Sep Atterbury Wellingborough Unknown August 1902
Alick Stewart Burnley Unknown August 1902
Donald Coles Brighton & Hove Albion Unknown August 1902
Bob Pollock Notts County £50 September 1902
Tom Simpson Notts County Unknown October 1902
Tommy Brown Third Lanark Unknown November 1902
Ernest Vickerstaff Leicester Old Boys Unknown November 1902
Ernest Manship Latimer Unknown December 1902
Alf West Enderby Town Unknown January 1903
Harry Coulson Chesterfield Unknown April 1903
Ernest Coulson Chesterfield Unknown April 1903
Jimmy Blessington Luton Town Unknown May 1903
George Mountain Grimsby Town Unknown May 1903
John Barlow Reading Free May 1903
Jack Bell Millwall Unknown May 1903
Ike Evenson Stockport County Unknown July 1903
Frank Simpson Leicester Imperial Unknown August 1903
Billy Harper West Bromwich Albion Unknown September 1903
George Lewis Stourbridge Unknown October 1903
Tom Dilks Reading Unknown October 1903
Arthur Mounteney Leicester Imperial Unknown November 1903
George Warren Hinckley Town Unknown December 1903
John Cheater South Wigston Albion Unknown January 1904
Walter Smith Leicester Imperial Unknown February 1904
Harry Hougham South Wigston Albion Unknown April 1904
Tommy Allsopp Luton Town Unknown May 1904
Billy Oakes West Ham United Unknown May 1904
Jack Bennett Luton Town Unknown May 1904
Matt Brunton Accrington Stanley Unknown May 1904
Billy Bannister Arsenal £300 May 1904
Jamie Durrant Luton Town Unknown May 1904
George Perkins Market Harborough Town Unknown May 1904
Jack Sheffield Coalville Town Unknown July 1904
Billy Morgan Watford Unknown August 1904
Archie Hubbard St Andrews Unknown August 1904
Bernard Hughes Humberstone Victoria Unknown August 1904
Ernest Harper Coalville Town Unknown August 1904
Albert Lee Oxford Victoria Unknown August 1904
Joe Moran Doncaster Rovers Unknown October 1904
James Hyett Stapleford Town Unknown January 1905
Albert Trueman St Andrews Unknown March 1905
Arthur Hadley Arnold Town Unknown April 1905
Albert Hodgkinson Plymouth Argyle £50 May 1905
Willie Gould Burton United Unknown June 1905
Harry Ashby Plymouth Argyle £80 July 1905
Harry Moody Luton Town Unknown August 1905
William Cox Plymouth Argyle Unknown August 1905
Tom Bradshaw Accrington Stanley Unknown October 1905
George Keogh Leicester Imperial Unknown October 1905
Fred Bracey Holbrook Swifts Unknown November 1905
Billy Turner Leicester Imperial Unknown February 1906
Harry Wilcox Plymouth Argyle £75 May 1906
Teddy King Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1906
Bob Turner Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1906
Joe Blackett Luton Town £100 July 1906
Billy Leech Plymouth Argyle £40 July 1906
Alf Norman Leicester Imperial Unknown August 1906
Tal Lewis Luton Town £25 August 1906
Frank Middleton Derby County £75 August 1906
Tommy Shanks Brentford Unknown October 1906
George Wesley Leicester Imperial On trial January 1907
Horace Bailey Leicester Imperial Unknown January 1907
Fred Milnes Reading Unknown February 1907
Shirley Hubbard Leicester Imperial Unknown February 1907
Jimmy Donnelly Sheffield United Unknown May 1907
Jonty Starbuck Burton United Unknown June 1907
Percy Humphreys Notts County £600 June 1907
Harry Thorpe Fulham £300 August 1907
Bob Mackie Chelsea £300 November 1907
Fred Shinton West Bromwich Albion Unknown November 1907
George Hedley Hull City £275 April 1908
Dave Walker West Bromwich Albion £350 May 1908
Arthur Randle West Bromwich Albion £350 May 1908
James Gorman Liverpool Unknown May 1908
John Vincett Grimsby Town £100 July 1908
Billy Goldie Fulham Unknown August 1908
Billy Garraty Aston Villa £250 September 1908
Syd Owen Port Vale Unknown September 1908
Francis Webster Shepshed Albion Unknown October 1908
Wally Smith Bradford City £625 January 1909
Andy Aitken Middlesbrough £300 February 1909
William Holding Castle Donnington Unknown February 1909
Dick Pudan Newcastle United Unknown May 1909
Sam Currie Kilwinning Rangers Unknown May 1909
Billy Henry Falkirk Unknown June 1909
Fred Threlfall Fulham Unknown July 1909
Frank Spriggs Nuneaton Town Unknown August 1909
George King Coalville Town Unknown August 1909
John Lang Sheffield United £75 September 1909
Teddy Daw Merthyr Town Unknown February 1910
Harry Simpson St Bernards Unknown March 1910
Ernest Darby Leicester Nomads Unknown April 1910
Percy Hanger Kettering Town Unknown April 1910
Fred Osborn Hinckley United Unknown April 1910
Bill Williamson Crewe Alexandra Unknown May 1910
Robert Messer Bo'ness Unknown May 1910
Jack Hall Middlesbrough Unknown June 1910
Tommy Benfield Leicester Nomads Unknown July 1910
George Travers Queens Park Rangers Unknown August 1910
Horace Burton Holwell Works Unknown October 1910
Dick Butler Nottingham Forest Unknown October 1910
Frank Watkin Newark Castle Rovers Unknown October 1910
Bob Grieve Accrington Stanley Unknown December 1910
Fred Mearns Barnsley Unknown January 1911
Fred Shinton Bolton Wanderers Unknown January 1911
George Harrison Gresley Rovers Unknown February 1911
Paul Haig Eastwood Rangers £25 February 1911
Arthur Starkey Shepshed Albion Unknown February 1911
Tommy Clay Belvoir SS Unknown April 1911
Robert Thompson Scotswood Unknown May 1911
John Thorpe Mansfield Mechanics Unknown May 1911
Willie Bauchop Stockport County Unknown August 1911
Ben Hall Derby County Unknown August 1911
Willie Clark Bristol City Unknown August 1911
Frank Rollinson Sheffield Wednesday Unknown August 1911
Willie King Hull City Unknown September 1911
Percy Humphreys Tottenham Hotspur £500 October 1911
Dick Allman Grantham Unknown November 1911
Billy Mills Vicar of Wakefield FC £5 December 1911
Tom Lightbody Law Volunteers (Motherwell) Unknown December 1911

George Johnson bought 178 players for £4,880

George Johnson transfers out

Player Club Fee Date
William Keech Loughborough Unknown February 1899
Maurice Parry Loughborough Unknown February 1899
Alf Watkins Aston Villa £75 April 1899
Arthur Howes Brighton United Unknown May 1899
Bennie Fulwood Ilkeston Town Unknown May 1899
Frank Ballard Ilkeston Town Unknown May 1899
Jack Walker Retired Unknown May 1899
Jimmy Brown Loughborough Unknown September 1899
Bob Thompson Released Unknown 1900
Rab King Glossop Unknown April 1900
Johnny Mercer Linfield Unknown May 1900
Alf Ball Nelson Unknown May 1900
Tom Bradshaw New Brighton Tower Unknown May 1900
Harry Allen Derby County Unknown May 1900
Roger Carter Whitwick Town Unknown May 1900
Tommy Galbraith Vale of Leven Unknown May 1900
Herbert Dainty New Brighton Tower Unknown May 1900
Bertie Lyon Nelson Unknown June 1900
Sam Eaton Hinckley Town Unknown August 1900
Peter Goudie Derby Hills Ivanhoe Unknown September 1900
Billy Wragg Birmingham City Unknown January 1901
Johnny McMillan Birmingham City Unknown January 1901
Albert Dunkley Northampton Town Unknown February 1901
John Henderson Birmingham City Unknown March 1901
Mick Cochrane Middlesbrough Unknown March 1901
Archie Brash Aberdeen Unknown May 1901
Billy Langham Doncaster Rovers Unknown May 1901
Arthur Beadsworth Preston North End Unknown May 1901
James Foster Kettering Town Unknown May 1901
John Woolridge Stafford Rangers Unknown May 1901
Jack Hamilton Watford Unknown June 1901
Jamie Connachan Nottingham Forest Free August 1901
Dick Jones Burton United Unknown August 1901
Matt Bishop Coalville Town Unknown August 1901
Peter Kyle West Ham United Unknown October 1901
Tommy Brown Chesterfield Unknown December 1901
Arthur Marshall Stockport County Unknown January 1902
Robert Atherley Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1902
Ernest Gill Melton Amateurs Free May 1902
Rab King Hamilton Academical Unknown May 1902
Tommy Burgess Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1902
Charles Rosevear Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1902
Tommy Allsopp Luton Town Unknown May 1902
Charles Webb Wellingborough Unknown May 1902
Herbert Dainty Northampton Town Unknown May 1902
Teddy Daw Gillingham Unknown May 1902
A Hackett Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1902
George Swift Notts County Unknown June 1902
Charles Richards Manchester United Unknown August 1902
James Stevenson Clyde Unknown October 1902
John Binney Worksop Town Unknown November 1902
Donald Coles Brighton & Hove Albion Unknown December 1902
Frank Spriggs Oxford Victoria Unknown 1903
Tommy Brown Portsmouth Unknown May 1903
Ernest Manship Humberstone Victoria Unknown May 1903
Harry Whitehead Hinckley Town Unknown May 1903
Bill Lewis Stourbridge Unknown May 1903
Arthur Roulston Whitwick White Cross Unknown May 1903
Tom Simpson Everton Unknown May 1903
Andy Mills Released Free May 1903
Sep Atterbury Swindon Town Unknown May 1903
Herbert Betts Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1903
Sam Eaton Luton Town Unknown May 1903
W A Sharp Leicester Old Boys Unknown May 1903
John Staples Whitwick White Cross Unknown May 1903
William Wilson Whitwick White Cross Unknown November 1903
Sam Peers Swindon Town Unknown November 1903
John Barlow St Helens Recreational Unknown May 1904
Tom Dilks Wellingborough Unknown May 1904
Arthur Hadley Released Free May 1904
Tom Belton Coventry City Unknown May 1904
Harry Hougham South Wigston Albion Unknown May 1904
George Mountain Grimsby Rangers Unknown May 1904
Frank Simpson Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1904
Sid Benskin Leicester British United Unknown August 1904
Ernest Gwynne Birmingham Gas Unknown August 1904
John Cheater South Wigston Albion Unknown August 1904
Ewart Benskin Leicester British United Unknown September 1904
George Warren Gresley Rovers Unknown September 1904
Alf West Enderby Town Unknown September 1904
Billy Harper Stourbridge Unknown September 1904
Ernest Coulson Leicester Imperial Unknown October 1904
Harry Coulson Leicester Imperial Unknown October 1904
Tommy Fletcher Derby County Unknown November 1904
Alick Stewart Retired Unknown 1905
George Perkins Hinckley United Unknown 1905
Matt Brunton Nelson Unknown February 1905
Ernest Harper Derby County Unknown March 1905
James Hyett Stapleford Town Unknown March 1905
Jack Bennett Blackburn Rovers Unknown April 1905
Arthur Mounteney Birmingham City Unknown April 1905
Tommy Allsopp Brighton & Hove Albion Unknown May 1905
Arthur Hadley Released Free May 1905
Arthur Collins Fulham Unknown May 1905
Archie Ling Swindon Town Unknown May 1905
Ike Evenson Leyton Orient Unknown July 1905
Walter Robinson Burton United Unknown August 1905
Jack Sheffield Loughborough Corinthians Unknown August 1905
William Cox Accrington Stanley Free October 1905
Albert Lee Thursday Excelsior Unknown 1906
Tom Bradshaw Rossendale United Unknown February 1906
Bernard Hughes Released Free May 1906
Walter Smith Manchester City £600 May 1906
Willie Gould Bristol Rovers Unknown May 1906
Billy Morgan Gillingham Unknown May 1906
Albert Hodgkinson Bury £165 June 1906
Ernest Vickerstaff Leicester Nomads Unknown May 1907
Harry Ashby Retired Unknown May 1907
Alf Norman Leicester Imperial Unknown May 1907
Harry Moody Luton Town Unknown May 1907
Archie Hubbard Fulham Unknown May 1907
George Keogh Leicester Imperial Unknown September 1907
Fred Milnes Northern Nomads Unknown October 1907
Tal Lewis Bristol City Unknown October 1907
Harry Wilcox West Bromwich Albion Unknown November 1907
Percy Humphreys Chelsea £350 February 1908
Albert Trueman Southampton Unknown May 1908
Fred Bracey Bradford Park Avenue Unknown July 1908
Billy Garraty West Bromwich Albion £270 October 1908
John Vincett Barnsley Unknown January 1909
Wally Smith Hull City £500 March 1909
Bob Turner Everton £700 April 1909
Tommy Shanks Leyton Orient Unknown May 1909
Bob Mackie Darlington Unknown May 1909
Frank Middleton Whitwick Imperial Unknown May 1909
George Hedley Luton Town Unknown May 1909
Joe Blackett Rochdale Unknown June 1909
Jamie Durrant Leyton Orient Unknown September 1909
Bob Pollock Leyton Orient Unknown September 1909
Francis Webster Everton £50 October 1909
Bob Grieve Accrington Stanley Unknown November 1909
Horace Bailey Northern Nomads Unknown March 1910
William Holding Released Free May 1910
John Lang Denaby United Unknown May 1910
Jimmy Donnelly Darlington Unknown May 1910
Fred Shinton Bolton Wanderers Unknown June 1910
Harry Simpson Raith Rovers £45 June 1910
Frank Spriggs Merthyr Town Unknown July 1910
James Gorman Hartlepool United Unknown July 1910
Billy Bannister Burnley Unknown August 1910
Billy Turner Portsmouth £25 August 1910
Jack West Leyton Orient Unknown August 1910
Dick Pudan Huddersfield Town £460 September 1910
Ernest Darby Loughborough Corinthians Unknown September 1910
Jack Hall Birmingham City Unknown December 1910
George Travers Barnsley Unknown January 1911
Andy Aitken Dundee Unknown April 1911
Fred Shinton Wednesbury Old Athletic Free May 1911
Paul Haig Mansfield Mechanics Unknown May 1911
George King Mansfield Mechanics Unknown May 1911
Robert Messer Broxburn Shamrock Unknown May 1911
Fred Threlfall Retired Unknown May 1911
Bill Williamson Stoke City Unknown June 1911
Dave Walker Bristol Rovers Unknown June 1911
Syd Owen Blackpool Unknown July 1911
Billy Goldie Leicester Imperial Unknown September 1911
Billy Henry Manchester City £1,000 November 1911
Willie Clark Retired Unknown 1912

George Johnson sold 158 players for £4,240
×