Flynny Posted 2 July 2007 Share Posted 2 July 2007 Not one of you lot thought to mention My Bloody Valentine's 'Loveless'? Shame on you all. Neutral Milk Hotel's 'In the Aeroplane Over the Sea' is classic. Doolittle is amazing, where Surfer Rosa is just decent. Sigur Ros's Ãgætis Byrjun is way better than Von. I'm sure I could think of a few more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lillehamring Posted 3 July 2007 Share Posted 3 July 2007 travis - the man who the cardigans - life. definately agree with MBV - but no way second coming can even compare to the debut, not even close.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mancunianfox Posted 3 July 2007 Share Posted 3 July 2007 More classic 2nd albums that were also better than the debut, apologies if any have already been mentioned: Iggy & The Stooges - Funhouse Lou Reed - Transformer Jesus & Mary Chain - Darklands Bob Dylan - The Freewheeling Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure Oasis - (Whats The Story) Morning Glory? Black Sabbath - Paranoid Tubeway Army - Replicas My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Joy Division - Closer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Head Honcho Posted 3 July 2007 Share Posted 3 July 2007 travis - the man whothe cardigans - life. definately agree with MBV - but no way second coming can even compare to the debut, not even close.... The Steve Lillywhite produced Good Feeling is by far superior to The Man Who imho. Maybe not commercially, but hey when has that ever been a benchmark? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lillehamring Posted 3 July 2007 Share Posted 3 July 2007 The Steve Lillywhite produced Good Feeling is by far superior to The Man Who imho.Maybe not commercially, but hey when has that ever been a benchmark? i guess i said this based on seeing them tour the first album, and the singles - mediocre brit pop as i remember, but, like most of these, its all opinion based, i guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Simon Posted 3 July 2007 Share Posted 3 July 2007 Radiohead - The Bends. (No obscure debut before PH)Nirvana - Nevermind. Foo Fighters - The Colour and The Shape. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream. Muse - OoS. Oh yes. Live- Throwing Copper Within Temptation- Mother Earth Creed- Human Clay Evanescence- The Open Door (I don't care what anyone else says!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Head Honcho Posted 3 July 2007 Share Posted 3 July 2007 i guess i said this based on seeing them tour the first album, and the singles - mediocre brit pop as i remember, but, like most of these, its all opinion based, i guess. Steve Lillywhite will be horrified to be associated with Britpop but like you said it's all about opinions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mickey O'Neil Posted 3 July 2007 Share Posted 3 July 2007 Deftones-Around The Fur ((Like) Linus doesn't count!) Amy Winehouse-Back To Black One Minute Silence-Buy Now... Saved Later Alice In Chains-Dirt Hole-Live Through This Could go on all night! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mickey O'Neil Posted 3 July 2007 Share Posted 3 July 2007 Shit! Forgot Surfer Rosa by the Pixies! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leonisco Posted 4 July 2007 Share Posted 4 July 2007 Athlete - Tourist. Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much Better. Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miquel The Work Geordie Posted 4 July 2007 Share Posted 4 July 2007 Modern Life Is Rubbish - Blur Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raise Cattle Posted 5 July 2007 Share Posted 5 July 2007 Some off the top of my head Beastie Boys - Pauls Boutique Mobb Deep - The Infamous Edan - Beauty and the Beat GZA - Liquid Swords Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mickey O'Neil Posted 5 July 2007 Share Posted 5 July 2007 Some off the top of my headGZA - Liquid Swords :thumbsup: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miquel The Work Geordie Posted 5 July 2007 Share Posted 5 July 2007 More classic 2nd albums that were also better than the debut, apologies if any have already been mentioned:Iggy & The Stooges - Funhouse Lou Reed - Transformer Jesus & Mary Chain - Darklands Bob Dylan - The Freewheeling Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure Oasis - (Whats The Story) Morning Glory? Black Sabbath - Paranoid Tubeway Army - Replicas My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Joy Division - Closer I know that Downward Spiral sold more and got better reveiws but I still think that Pretty Hate Machine is better... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alexikokopops Posted 6 July 2007 Share Posted 6 July 2007 It was basically cos I couldn't think of many off the top of my head, as opposed to bands whose debut I prefer to their second album;Arctic Monkeys Art Brut Black Rebel Motorcycle Club The Cooper Temple Clause The Coral Daft Punk Dandy Warhols Franz Ferdinand Fun Lovin' Criminals Hot Chip Jurassic 5 The Libertines Maximo Park The Music Oasis Rage Against The Machine The Streets The Strokes Weezer I've got another for the 2nd better than debut list though - Queens of the Stone Age British Sea Power's The Decline Of... shits all over Open Season Not one of you lot thought to mention My Bloody Valentine's 'Loveless'? Shame on you all. Neutral Milk Hotel's 'In the Aeroplane Over the Sea' is classic. Doolittle is amazing, where Surfer Rosa is just decent. Sigur Ros's Ãgætis Byrjun is way better than Von.I'm sure I could think of a few more. Doolittle is better than Surfer Rosa, but Come On Pilgrim came before both of those. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flynny Posted 6 July 2007 Share Posted 6 July 2007 British Sea Power's The Decline Of... shits all over Open Season Doolittle is better than Surfer Rosa, but Come On Pilgrim came before both of those. Come on Pilgrim in an EP. Why it gets included in lists of their albums all the time I have no idea. Possibly because it seems to have been their only EP, but I have no clue. Surfer Rosa was their first full length, and Doolittle is miles better. As for BSP, I didn't think there was much to chose between the two albums, personally. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alexikokopops Posted 7 July 2007 Share Posted 7 July 2007 Come on Pilgrim in an EP. Why it gets included in lists of their albums all the time I have no idea. Possibly because it seems to have been their only EP, but I have no clue.Surfer Rosa was their first full length, and Doolittle is miles better. As for BSP, I didn't think there was much to chose between the two albums, personally. Good shout, I just get confused because I've got the ol' Come On Pilgrim and Surfer Rosa same disc jobby. Although your opinion's wrong about BSP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flynny Posted 7 July 2007 Share Posted 7 July 2007 Although your opinion's wrong about BSP. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted 11 July 2007 Share Posted 11 July 2007 Pop Will Eat Itself's Cure for Insanity Fo sho. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hairy Posted 11 July 2007 Share Posted 11 July 2007 Pop Will Eat Itself's Cure for InsanityFo sho. Box frenzy was better Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fez of Mahrez Posted 11 July 2007 Author Share Posted 11 July 2007 Athlete - Tourist.Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much Better. Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory. You're a nutcase. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted 11 July 2007 Share Posted 11 July 2007 Box frenzy was better There's always one.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
General Smuts Posted 11 July 2007 Share Posted 11 July 2007 Blur - Modern Life Is Rubbish - marginally better than Leisure Pulp - Freaks Paul Weller - Either Stanley Road or Wild Wood depending on whether he had an album before Wild Wood Stereophonics - Performance And Cocktails The Streets - A Grand Don't Come For Free even though both his first 2 albums are shit this one's marginally better becacuse of 'Dry Your Eyes' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.