Stay Positive Posted 25 August 2011 Share Posted 25 August 2011 ...and just to make it tricky, only one album allowed per artist. I guess it's easier for me, seeing as "albums" never really started properly as an art form until 1955, so I've only got 15 years to choose from, plus one that was released about 12 days before I was born in 1970! Anyway, mine would go something like this: 1) Neil Young and Crazy Horse - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere 2) The Monks - Black Monk Time 3) The Beatles - Abbey Road 4) Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 5) The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed 6) The MC5 - Back In The USA 7) The Kinks - The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society 8) The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle 9) Love - Da Capo 10) The Pretty Things - S.F. Sorrow Just missing out: Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - Safe As Milk The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan Frank Zappa - Hot Rats Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield Again Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn The Velvet Underground and Nico - The Velvet Underground and Nico The Doors - The Soft Parade Cream - Disraeli Gears Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miquel The Work Geordie Posted 25 August 2011 Share Posted 25 August 2011 Easily. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stay Positive Posted 25 August 2011 Author Share Posted 25 August 2011 Easily. One of the many albums I may well have picked myself if I wasn't an old git of 41. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellend Sebastian Posted 25 August 2011 Share Posted 25 August 2011 I'm too lazy to come up with a specific ten, but I'd go for some of these: The first five Led Zeppelin albums Kimono my House - Sparks Here Come the Warm Jets - Brian Eno Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane Younger Than Yesterday - The Byrds The Mick Ronson era Bowie Albums Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake (a bit sappy I know but I love his guitar playing) Safe as Milk - Captain Beefheart Transformer - Lou Reed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trav Le Bleu Posted 25 August 2011 Share Posted 25 August 2011 How can you say Pet Sounds is just missing out!? Others I'd include for me are: Songs For Swinging Lovers - Frank Sinatra and Please Please Me - The Beatles (I only like their really early stuff) I can't say I've ever really heard many albums from before I was born (68 a little earlier than the OP), only singles. Interesting to see that there are 3 or 4 I'd pick from the OP's 10 had I been born a couple of years later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bellend Sebastian Posted 25 August 2011 Share Posted 25 August 2011 I didn't read the OP properly so I've pissed on the rules even more than I thought I had, for which I can only apologise. Is that Zombies album as good as folk say? I've nearly but not quite bought it SEVERAL times over the years Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
David Guiza Posted 25 August 2011 Share Posted 25 August 2011 As I was born in 1991 it's a little easier for me. 1) The Queen is Dead - The Smiths 2) The Velvet Underground and Nico - The Velvet Underground and Nico 3) Closer - Joy Division 4) London Calling - The Clash 5) Darkside of the Moon - Pink Floyd 6) Sargent Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles 7) Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division 8) Meat Is Murder - The Smiths 9) Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 10) The Beatles - Abbey Road Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MC Prussian Posted 26 August 2011 Share Posted 26 August 2011 1) Michael Jackson - Off The Wall 2) Pink Floyd - Live At Pompeii 3) The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 4) Supertramp - Breakfast In America 5) Yes - The Yes Album 6) Fleetwood Mac - Rumours 7) Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 8) 10cc - Bloody Tourists 9) Genesis - ... And Then There Were Three 10) The Pretty Things - Parachute Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stay Positive Posted 26 August 2011 Author Share Posted 26 August 2011 As I was born in 1991 it's a little easier for me. 1) The Queen is Dead - The Smiths 2) The Velvet Underground and Nico - The Velvet Underground and Nico 3) Closer - Joy Division 4) London Calling - The Clash 5) Darkside of the Moon - Pink Floyd 6) Sargent Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles 7) Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division 8) Meat Is Murder - The Smiths 9) Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 10) The Beatles - Abbey Road Good picks. The Queen Is Dead has been one of my top two albums of all time for the last 25 years! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lillehamring Posted 26 August 2011 Share Posted 26 August 2011 I didn't read the OP properly so I've pissed on the rules even more than I thought I had, for which I can only apologise. Is that Zombies album as good as folk say? I've nearly but not quite bought it SEVERAL times over the years yes yes yes yes yes. beach boys - pet sounds kinks - arthur zombies - odyssey and oracle the free design - kites are fun simon and garfunkle - bookends nick drake - bryter layter the carpenters - a song for you beatles - magical mystery tour not 10, but i have to go watch a programme on tv, oh and not including jazz albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Finnegan Posted 26 August 2011 Share Posted 26 August 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Doctor Posted 1 September 2011 Share Posted 1 September 2011 SLF - Inflammable Material The Cure - Disintergration AC/DC - Back In Black The Clash - London Calling ZZ Top - Eliminator Pearl Jam - Ten Primal Scream - Screamadelica Stone Roses - Stone Roses The Who - Quadrophenia Manic Street Preachers - Generation Terrorists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stay Positive Posted 1 September 2011 Author Share Posted 1 September 2011 SLF - Inflammable Material The Cure - Disintergration AC/DC - Back In Black The Clash - London Calling ZZ Top - Eliminator Pearl Jam - Ten Primal Scream - Screamadelica Stone Roses - Stone Roses The Who - Quadrophenia Manic Street Preachers - Generation Terrorists Now THAT is a quality list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trav Le Bleu Posted 1 September 2011 Share Posted 1 September 2011 It's easier if you're younger. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Finchy Posted 1 September 2011 Share Posted 1 September 2011 1. The Clash - London Calling 2. Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run 3. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses 4. Ramones - Rocket To Russia 5. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 6. The Specials - The Specials 7. Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy 8. Descendents - Milo Goes To College 9. The Replacements - Let It Be 10. Pixies - Doolittle If it wasn't limited to one album per artist, pretty sure it would be just The Clash and Bruce. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stay Positive Posted 2 September 2011 Author Share Posted 2 September 2011 1. The Clash - London Calling 2. Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run 3. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses 4. Ramones - Rocket To Russia 5. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures 6. The Specials - The Specials 7. Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy 8. Descendents - Milo Goes To College 9. The Replacements - Let It Be 10. Pixies - Doolittle If it wasn't limited to one album per artist, pretty sure it would be just The Clash and Bruce. That's precisely WHY I limited it! Having said that, The Specials' debut, "Doolittle" by Pixies and "The Stone Roses" would all be in my all time top 20 (in fact, "Doolittle" is one of my top 2 along with "The Queen Is Dead") and I'm very fond of all your others too. I would have chosen "Nebraska" by Springsteen though, and, probably unpopularly, "Give 'Em Enough Rop" by The Clash. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raw Dykes Posted 2 September 2011 Share Posted 2 September 2011 1) Frank Zappa - Hot Rats 2) Billy Cobham - Spectrum 3) David Axelrod - Song of Innocence 4) Gong - Expresso II 5) Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks 6) Led Zeppelin - II 7) Grover Washington Jr. - Feels so Good 8) Placebo (Marc Moulin) - Ball of Eyes 9) The Beatles - Revolver 10) The Clash - London Calling Some of the albums mentioned on this thread have made me feel very old indeed, and I'm really not! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stay Positive Posted 7 September 2011 Author Share Posted 7 September 2011 yes yes yes yes yes. beach boys - pet sounds kinks - arthur zombies - odyssey and oracle the free design - kites are fun simon and garfunkle - bookends nick drake - bryter layter the carpenters - a song for you beatles - magical mystery tour not 10, but i have to go watch a programme on tv, oh and not including jazz albums. Just in case anyone else thinks I'm illiterate, the album IS called "ODESSEY and Oracle". The guy who did the band's artwork spelt it wrong and they didn't have the heart to make him redo it. True story. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fox92 Posted 7 September 2011 Share Posted 7 September 2011 I love all of The Beatles' albums, but I think Hard Days Night's my favourite. All Lennon/McCartney composed songs though (never forgetting George Harrison who's songs are underrated). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lillehamring Posted 7 September 2011 Share Posted 7 September 2011 Just in case anyone else thinks I'm illiterate, the album IS called "ODESSEY and Oracle". The guy who did the band's artwork spelt it wrong and they didn't have the heart to make him redo it. True story. this is true, but i just spelt it off my head, so i've no idea if it's correct, the same as the album or something completely different... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dirty fox Posted 17 September 2011 Share Posted 17 September 2011 too lazy to make it a proper list, but here's some of my favourites off the top of my head beatles - abbey road john coltrane - a love supreme beach boys - pet sounds roxy music - avalon joy division - closer brian eno - music for airports bob dylan - highway 61 revisited serge gainsbourge - histoire de melody nelson queen - a night at the opera smiths - queen is dead VU - velvet underground and nico paul weller - wild wood nick drake - pink moon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.