hairy Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 Its that time of year again. Had some good tips from people on here (James., Jay and others) over the years. What are you top ten albums of the year? Goat - Commune Andy Stott - Faith In Strangers https://soundcloud.com/modernlove/violence Christian Loffler - Young Alaska https://soundcloud.com/christianloeffler/veiled-grey Millie and Andrea - Drop The Vowels https://soundcloud.com/modernlove/temper-tantrum-1?in=modernlove/sets/millie-andrea-drop-the-vowels Tape - Casino https://soundcloud.com/experimedia/tape-casino-shop-excerpts Fennesz - Becs Submerse - Slow Waves https://soundcloud.com/projectmooncircle/pmc132-submerse-slow-waves-snippet Neneh Cherry - Blank Project https://soundcloud.com/neneh-cherry/blank-project Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
General Smuts Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 1. Taylor Swift - 1989 That's all that matters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
purpleronnie Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 Scott Walker & Sunn O))) - SousedEx Hex - RipsTwin Peaks - Wild OnionHoneyblood - HoneybloodThe Brian Jonestown Massacre - +-Hiss Golden Messenger - Lateness of Dancers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingfox Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 1.Paolo Nutini - Caustic Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trav Le Bleu Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 Scott Walker & Sunn O))) - Soused Ex Hex - Rips Twin Peaks - Wild Onion Honeyblood - Honeyblood The Brian Jonestown Massacre - +- Hiss Golden Messenger - Lateness of Dancers I keep meaning to get the Honeyblood album - I do need to stock up on some new music. Maybe after the c-day. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fez of Mahrez Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 Nick Waterhouse - Holly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ScouseFox Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 sbtrkt - wonder where we land jungle - jungle probably my most played albums since they came out. and jamie t but that's just cos it was sick that he came back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unabomber Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 Liked Chet Faker - Built On Glass a lot this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stadt Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 sbtrkt - wonder where we land jungle - jungle probably my most played albums since they came out. and jamie t but that's just cos it was sick that he came back. Jungle Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StanSP Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 Kasabian 48:13 for me I think. The only one that stands out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samilktray Posted 9 December 2014 Share Posted 9 December 2014 Cant remember listening to anything new this year Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hairy Posted 10 December 2014 Author Share Posted 10 December 2014 Scott Walker & Sunn O))) - Soused The Brian Jonestown Massacre - +- Scott Walker is a bit too out there for me Revelation is their best in ages Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kingfox Posted 10 December 2014 Share Posted 10 December 2014 Ella Henderson's album is decent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miquel The Work Geordie Posted 10 December 2014 Share Posted 10 December 2014 How To Dress Well - Repeat Pleasure Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else JAWS - Be Slowly Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World Caribou - Our Love The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2 All great off the top of my head, Alt-J quite easily scooping up biggest disappointment. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
StanSP Posted 10 December 2014 Share Posted 10 December 2014 How To Dress Well - Repeat Pleasure Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else JAWS - Be Slowly Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World Caribou - Our Love The Afghan Whigs - Do to the Beast Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2 All great off the top of my head, Alt-J quite easily scooping up biggest disappointment. Don't know about biggest disappointment cos I don't think I've listened to enough new music to compare this year but definitely very underwhelming in it's own right. Only a couple of decent tracks and the change in record label probably went some way to influencing the poor album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Phil Posted 10 December 2014 Share Posted 10 December 2014 Scott Walker & Sunn O))) - Soused I've not heard Scott Walkers later stuff but this seemed a weird match up. Please tell me it's better than Lou-tallica? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rocket-Ron Posted 10 December 2014 Share Posted 10 December 2014 I've not heard Scott Walkers later stuff but this seemed a weird match up. Please tell me it's better than Lou-tallica? I can, it is. Keith Harris and Orville was better than Lou-Talica Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VinceNoir Posted 10 December 2014 Share Posted 10 December 2014 Has to be Royal Blood for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brockmyster Posted 10 December 2014 Share Posted 10 December 2014 The Balcony - Catfish & The Bottlemen all 11 songs ooze class Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samilktray Posted 11 December 2014 Share Posted 11 December 2014 Just listened to J Coles new album, not a bad effort. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fox92 Posted 11 December 2014 Share Posted 11 December 2014 The Balcony - Catfish & The Bottlemen all 11 songs ooze class Agree with that. Kasabian and Johnny Marr, too. Both decent albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
General Smuts Posted 11 December 2014 Share Posted 11 December 2014 Cant remember listening to anything new this year You need Run The Jewels 2 and Hell Can Wait in your life. And Mac Millers newest is quality as well. Liked Chet Faker - Built On Glass a lot this year. His No Diggity cover is the bomb diggity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samilktray Posted 11 December 2014 Share Posted 11 December 2014 You need Run The Jewels 2 and Hell Can Wait in your life. And Mac Millers newest is quality as well. His No Diggity cover is the bomb diggity. I actually have Run The Jewels downloaded just havent listened. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
General Smuts Posted 11 December 2014 Share Posted 11 December 2014 I actually have Run The Jewels downloaded just havent listened. It's huge. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lavrentis Posted 11 December 2014 Share Posted 11 December 2014 Ed Sheeran - X Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.